Dillree v. Dillree ( 2022 )
[…] one party has formed the intent for the separation to be permanent, Bruce, 
    79 N.C. App. at 582
    , 
    339 S.E.2d at 858
    ; and (4) the trial court does not have subject matter
    jurisdiction over a claim for equitable distribution if it is filed prior to the date of
    separation, Standridge, 259 N.C. App. at 836, 817 S.E.2d at 465.
    ¶ 38         Next, “words must be given their common and ordinary meaning, nothing else
    appearing.” In re Clayton-Marcus Co., 
    286 N.C. 215
    , 219, 
    210 S.E.2d 199
    , 202-03
    (1974) (citation omitted). Subsection 35A-1251(3) authorizes a guardian “to maintain
    any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any of the ward’s
    DILLREE V. DILLREE
    2022-NCCOA-835
    Opinion of the Court
    property, to determine the title thereto, or to recover damages for any injury done to
    any of the ward’s property[.]” (Emphasis added). Chapter 35A does not define the
    term “maintain” in its definitions section. See § 35A-1202 (providing definitions for
    the Subchapter). Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary defines “maintain” as “to keep in an
    existing state,” “to preserve,” or “to continue.”