Dillree v. Dillree ( 2022 )
[…] after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other, a claim
    for equitable distribution may be filed and adjudicated[.]” However, neither this
    statute nor any other expressly grants a guardian the power to cause a separation for
    the purposes of equitable distribution or divorce.
    ¶ 35         Chapter 35A of our General Statutes provides for incompetency and
    guardianship. A general guardian is “[a] guardian of both the estate and the person.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202(7) (2021). A guardian of the person is “appointed solely
    for the purpose of performing duties relating to the care, custody, and control of a
    ward.” Id. § 35A-1202(10). Section 35A-1241 confers the guardian of the person the
    power to take custody of the person of the ward and to establish the place of abode of
    the ward. § 35A-1241(a)(1)-(2). A guardian of the estate, by contrast, is “appointed
    solely for the purpose of managing the property, estate, and business affairs of a
    ward.” § 35A-1202(9). A general guardian or guardian of the estate has the “power to
    perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent
    DILLREE V. DILLREE
    2022-NCCOA-835
    Opinion of the Court