State v. Ditenhafer ( 2020 )
[…] acted with deceit and the intent to defraud necessary to commit felony common law
    obstruction of justice in denying access to the daughter.
    NO ERROR.
    Judge INMAN concurs.
    Judge TYSON dissents.
    - 18 -
    No. COA16-965-2 – State v. Ditenhafer
    TYSON, Judge, dissenting.
    Upon remand from the Supreme Court, this Court is directed to determine
    “whether there is sufficient evidence to enhance the charge of obstruction of justice
    for denying access to [the daughter] from a misdemeanor to a felony pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b).” State v. Ditenhafer, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 
    834 S.E.2d 392
    , 401 (2019).
    This statute provides: “If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment
    is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to
    defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a
    misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b) (2019).
    To elevate misdemeanor obstruction of justice for denial of access to a felony,
    the statute requires the State to additionally prove Defendant’s obstruction was
    committed “with deceit and intent to defraud.” 
    Id. The Supreme
    Court held the