State v. Ditenhafer ( 2020 )
[…] She allowed investigators into her home
    without a warrant to interview her daughter and drove the daughter to and from
    requested meetings held in other locations.
    7
    STATE V. DITENHAFER
    TYSON, J., dissenting
    If the investigators were inhibited by Defendant feloniously acting with deceit
    and intent to defraud to deny them access to interfere with their investigation, they
    were obligated to seek a warrant based upon probable cause or to petition the court
    for a noninterference order. U.S. Const. amend. IV; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303(a)
    (2019) (“If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment . . . the director may
    file a petition naming that person as respondent and requesting an order directing
    the respondent to cease the obstruction or interference.”).
    Detective Doremus also expressly told Defendant at the 21 June 2013 meeting
    that Defendant could not prohibit him from speaking with her daughter alone. If so,
    he should have applied for a warrant and demonstrated probable cause before a
    magistrate.