State v. Ditenhafer ( 2020 )
[…] , 401 (2019).     The Supreme Court has instructed this Court, on
    -2-
    STATE V. DITENHAFER
    Opinion of the Court
    remand, to determine whether there was sufficient evidence presented “to enhance
    the charge of obstruction of justice for denying access to [the daughter] from a
    misdemeanor to a felony under N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b).” We are therefore tasked with
    determining whether there was substantial evidence that Defendant acted with
    deceit and the intent to defraud when she obstructed justice by denying law
    enforcement access to the daughter. See N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b) (2017) (“If a misdemeanor
    offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be . . . done . . . with deceit
    and intent to defraud, the offender shall . . . be guilty of a Class H felony.”). We hold
    that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, supports a
    reasonable inference that Defendant acted with deceit and the intent to defraud
    necessary to commit felony common law obstruction of justice in denying access to
    the daughter.