Routten v. Routten ( 2018 )
[…] ROUTTEN V. ROUTTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    order. 
    Id.
     (“We note that defendant did not raise this issue in his motion to set aside
    the judgment. The record does not reflect a ruling on this issue by the trial court”);
    N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). These arguments are waived and dismissed.
    H. Domestic Violence
    Defendant also contends the trial court failed to consider evidence of domestic
    violence perpetrated by Plaintiff in making its custody determination in the Amended
    Order. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (a) (2017) provides, in relevant part:
    An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to
    this section shall award the custody of such child to such
    person . . . as will best promote the interest and welfare of
    the child. In making the determination, the court shall
    consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic
    violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and
    the safety of either party from domestic violence by the
    other party.
    The Amended Order indicates it did consider Defendant’s allegations of
    domestic violence by Plaintiff. Finding of fact 24 states:
    There was significant conflict between the parties during
    their marriage, which culminated in physical altercations