Johnston v. Pyka ( 2022 )
[…] was appropriate in this case.
    V.    Implied Warranty of Habitability
    ¶ 30          Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in dismissing their claims for breach of
    the implied warranty of habitability. Defendants respond with two arguments: (1)
    no landlord-tenant relationship existed at the time of the hearing; and (2) there is no
    evidence in the record to support plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the implied warranty
    of habitability. We address these arguments as follows.
    ¶ 31          Pursuant to § 42-42(a)(2), a landlord is required to “[m]ake all repairs and do
    whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
    Additionally, § 42-42(a)(4) provides that a landlord must:
    [m]aintain in good and safe working order and promptly
    repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
    ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and
    appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the
    landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is
    made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in
    emergency situations.
    ¶ 32          First, we note that defendants acknowledge plaintiffs were tenants for a period
    immediately preceding the commencement of this action. Defendants stated in their
    affidavit:
    JOHNSTON V. PYKA
    2022-NCCOA-289
    Opinion of the Court