State v. Mackey ( 2022 )
[…] elements or “gist” of the indictments charging Defendant with uttering a forged check
    and obtaining property by false pretenses. Conley, 
    220 N.C. App. at 60
    , 
    724 S.E.2d at 170
    ; Pickens, 
    346 N.C. at 645
    , 
    488 S.E.2d at 172
    ; Tarlton, 279 N.C. App. at 253, ¶
    12, 864 S.E.2d at 813. Defendant’s argument is without merit and is overruled.
    V.      Recordation
    ¶ 30         Criminal defendants have a statutory right to recordation of their trial. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 provides:
    (a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a
    true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from
    the bench and all other proceedings except:
    (1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;
    STATE V. MACKEY
    2022-NCCOA-715
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) Opening statements and final arguments of
    counsel to the jury; and
    (3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.
    ...
    (c) When a party makes an objection to unrecorded
    statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury,
    upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for
    the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which
    objection was made.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 (2021) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 31         Our Supreme Court in State v. Cummings contrasts the disparate treatment
    of statements made in open court before a jury and those made in private bench
    conferences under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241.