State v. Bethea ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. § 14-208.7
    , et. seq (2015)
    (establishing the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration
    Program).
    Under the version of the Registry Program in effect at the time of his 2004
    convictions, Petitioner’s requirement to be registered as a sex offender was to
    automatically terminate after ten years had elapsed, if he did not commit any further
    offenses requiring registration. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .12A (2004).
    Statutory amendments in 2006 to the Registry Program affected Petitioner’s
    registration status. First, section 14-208.7 was amended to provide that registration
    of convicted sex offenders could continue beyond ten years, even when the registrant
    had not re-offended. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7
    (5a) (2007) (providing that the
    registration requirement “shall be maintained for a period of at least ten years
    following the date of initial county registration”).
    Second, the provision of section 14-208.7, which provided for automatic
    termination of registration, was removed. Section 14-208.12A was added to the
    Registry Program. The current version of section 14-208.12A provides that persons