In re J.M.M. ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    The trial court also terminated the parental rights of Jill’s
    father. Because he did not appeal, that portion of the order is
    not before us.
    -5-
    conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion
    with respect to disposition.”         In re C.M., 
    183 N.C. App. 207
    ,
    213, 
    644 S.E.2d 588
    , 594 (2007).             “When a trial court ceases
    reunification efforts with a parent, it is required to make
    findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b).”                 Id.
    at   213-14,   
    644 S.E.2d at 594
    .      “A   trial   court   may    cease
    reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts
    ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s
    health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a
    reasonable period of time[.]’”            Id. at 214, 
    644 S.E.2d at 594
    (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)).            Though characterized
    as a finding or “ultimate finding[,]” see In re I.R.C., 
    214 N.C. App. 358
    , 363, 
    714 S.E.2d 495
    , 499 (2011), the determination