Young v. Bailey ( 2015 )
[…] 758 S.E.2d 874
    (2014).
    III. Termination in Violation of Public Policy
    In plaintiff’s first argument she contends that she was wrongfully terminated
    in violation of the public policy under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99. Plaintiff asserts that
    she was a “county employee” as defined in § 153A-99, and that her termination from
    employment was in violation of this statute. We disagree.
    -3-
    YOUNG V. BAILEY ET. AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    In this case, plaintiff argues that she was terminated in violation of the public
    policy set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99, which states that:
    (a) The purpose of this section is to ensure that county
    employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion
    while performing their job duties, [and] to ensure that
    employees are not restricted from political activities while
    off duty[.] . . .
    (b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section: (1) “County
    employee” or “employee” means any person employed by a
    county or any department or program thereof that is
    supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.] . . .
    “The express purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99 is ‘to ensure that county