Hansel v. Sherman Textiles , 49 N.C. App. 1 ( 1980 )
[…] Inscoe v. Industries, Inc., 292 N.C. 211, 216, 232 S.E. 2d 449, 452 (1977).

    As noted above, the deputy commissioner concluded, inter alia, the “[pjlaintiff has contracted the disease byssinosis as a result of exposure to cotton dust in her employment with defend*6ant-employer” and that “[t]his disease is compensable under the provisions of G.S. 97-53 (13).” The statutory scheme for occupational diseases set forth in G.S. 97-53 provides in part as follows:

    “§ 97-53. Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals. — The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
    * * *
    (13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

    The clear import of this language is that in order for an illness to be compensable under the Act, it must be fairly traced to the employment as a contributing proximate cause.