Jones v. City of Durham , 168 N.C. App. 433 ( 2005 )
[…] We now turn to consider the merits of these appeals.

    II. Plaintiff’s Appeal: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145

    Plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (2003) is inapplicable to the facts and circumstances of this case. In the alternative, she submits that, even if this is the applicable statute, the trial court *438erred in applying the gross negligence standard of care to Officer Kelly’s conduct. We do not agree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 provides the following:

    The speed limitations set forth in this Article shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances and rescue squad emergency service vehicles when traveling in emergencies, nor to vehicles operated by county fire marshals and civil preparedness coordinators when traveling in the performances of their duties. This exemption shall not, however, protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.

    (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has held that the standard of care a police officer must use when acting within the contours of this statute is that of “gross negligence.” Young v. Woodall, 343 N.C. 459, 462, 471 S.E.2d 357, 359 (1996).