Jones v. City of Durham , 168 N.C. App. 433 ( 2005 )
[…] Young, 343 N.C. at 462-63, 471 S.E.2d at 359-60, overruled by Goodard, 251 N.C. at 133, 110 S.E.2d at 824 (1959). The Court stated, “We do not believe the General Assembly intended to provide two different standards of care in one section of the statute.” Young, 343 N.C. at 462, 471 S.E.2d at 359.

    Plaintiff submits that Officer Kelly’s conduct was related to an “emergency response,” and thus not governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. *439§ 20-145 which she reads to govern only cases of police pursuit. However, the statute plainly allows for increased speed “in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (emphasis added). We read the statute’s use of “or” to mean an officer is exempt from speed restrictions when going to assist another officer to apprehend a suspect in a single location, even when unrelated to any “chase.”