Dellinger v. Lincoln Cty. ( 2019 )
[…] matter again returned to the superior court. Intervenors filed neither a motion to
    dismiss, a cross-appeal, nor a petition for writ of certiorari in this Court. However,
    “a party may present for review the question of subject matter jurisdiction by raising
    the issue in his brief.” Carter v. N.C. State Bd. for Prof’l Eng’rs, 
    86 N.C. App. 308
    ,
    310, 
    357 S.E.2d 705
    , 706 (1987) (citing N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)).
    -4-
    DELLINGER V. LINCOLN CTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388, applied to counties under § 153A-345.1(a), provides
    that “[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court
    by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2017). This statute includes judicial review for the grant or denial
    of conditional use permits. Coastal Ready-Mix Concrete Co. v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    299 N.C. 620
    , 623, 
    265 S.E.2d 379
    , 381 (1980).