State v. Martinez , 244 N.C. App. 739 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 20-16.2, which mandates that motorists be informed
    of their implied consent rights before being subjected to breath alcohol testing,
    requires that a motorist be informed orally of his or her implied consent rights in a
    language he or she fully understands before being subjected to such testing.
    According to Defendant, because he is not a native English speaker, and he was only
    orally informed of his implied consent rights in English before being subjected to
    breath alcohol testing, the results were inadmissible. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) states that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle on a
    highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if
    charged with an implied-consent offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2013). Our
    1Defendant   failed to enter a timely notice of appeal and has, therefore, petitioned our Court
    for certiorari. We hereby grant the petition.
    -3-
    STATE V. MARTINEZ
    Opinion of the Court