State v. Fryou , 244 N.C. App. 112 ( 2015 )
[…] that our construction of North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) should be
    guided by State v. Phillips, 
    203 N.C. App. 326
    , 
    691 S.E.2d 104
    , disc. review denied,
    
    364 N.C. 439
    , 
    702 S.E.2d 794
    (2010). In Phillips, this Court analyzed statutes
    regarding satellite-based monitoring (“SBM”) to “determine whether the trial court
    could properly conclude that defendant’s conviction of the offense of felonious child
    abuse by the commission of any sexual act under N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) is an
    aggravated offense as defined in N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(1a).” 
    Id. at 329,
    691 S.E.2d at
    107 (quotation marks omitted). This Court determined:
    N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) provides: Any parent or
    legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who
    commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon
    the child is guilty of a Class E felony. Consequently, the
    -7-
    STATE V. FRYOU
    Opinion of the Court
    essential elements of felonious child abuse under
    subsection (a2) are (1) the defendant is a parent or legal
    guardian of (2) a child less than 16 years of age, (3) who
    commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon
    that child. In comparison, the statutory definition of
    aggravated offense requires that the offender (1) engage in
    a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration (2)
    with a victim of any age through the use of force or the
    threat of serious violence or with a victim who is less than
    12 years old.
    Thus, as defendant asserts in his brief and as the
    State concedes, an offender’s conviction of felonious child
    abuse under N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) may or may not be a
    conviction which results from the commission of a sexual
    act involving penetration, which is required for an offense
    to be considered an aggravated offense under N.C.G.S. §
    14–208.6(1a). In other words, without a review of the
    underlying factual scenario giving rise to the conviction,
    which is prohibited under Davison, a trial court could not
    know whether an offender was convicted under N.C.G.S. §
    14–318.4(a2) because he committed a sexual act involving
    penetration. In addition, while an aggravated offense is an
    offense in which the offender has engaged in a specific type
    of sexual act, an offender may be convicted of felonious
    child abuse by the commission of any sexual act as a result
    of either committing any sexual act upon a child less than
    16 years of age, or as a result of allowing the commission
    of any sexual act upon such a child. Thus, by examining
    the elements of the offense alone, a trial court could not