State v. Fryou , 244 N.C. App. 112 ( 2015 )
[…] to give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable
    opportunity to know what is prohibited; or (2) fails to
    provide explicit standards for those who apply the law. A
    statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act
    in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must
    necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its
    application violates the first essential of due process of law.
    
    Id. at 622,
    741 S.E.2d at 364 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Again, North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a) provides in pertinent
    part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person required to register
    under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is
    - 18 -
    STATE V. FRYOU
    Opinion of the Court
    described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be
    at any of the following locations:
    (1)    On the premises of any place intended
    primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
    minors, including, but not limited to, schools,
    children’s museums, child care centers,
    nurseries, and playgrounds.
    (2)     Within 300 feet of any location intended
    primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
    minors when the place is located on premises
    that are not intended primarily for the use,
    care, or supervision of minors, including, but
    not limited to, places described in subdivision
    (1) of this subsection that are located in malls,
    shopping centers, or other property open to
    the general public.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a).
    Defendant first essentially contends that North Carolina General Statute § 14-
    208.18(a)(2) is vague in situations where premises serve a dual purpose by arguing
    “the statute contemplates that one location be dedicated to the use, care, or
    supervision of minors and that the other location not be so dedicated such that it is
    lawful for a sex offender to be at the location that is not dedicated to the use, care, or
    supervision of minors.” Yet North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) directly
    addresses defendant’s argument and plainly prohibits him from being “[w]ithin 300
    feet” of any premises, no matter its purpose, if within that premises there is “any
    location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors[.]” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2). While North Carolina General Statute § 14-208(a)(1) plainly
    prohibits defendant from being within 300 feet of certain locations, like preschools,
    - 19 -
    STATE V. FRYOU
    Opinion of the Court