State v. Fryou , 244 N.C. App. 112 ( 2015 )
[…] , 689-90 (2014) (citations and
    quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 
    768 S.E.2d 841
    (2015).
    A.    Age of Victim in Prior Offense
    Defendant first contends that “the trial court reversibly erred in ruling that
    whether Fryou was subject to prosecution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208(a)(2) based
    on having previously been convicted of an offense involving a victim less than 16 years
    of age was a question of fact for the jury.” (Original in all caps.) The State indicted
    defendant pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) which
    provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person required to register
    -4-
    STATE V. FRYOU
    Opinion of the Court
    under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is
    described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be
    at any of the following locations:
    (1)     On the premises of any place intended
    primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
    minors, including, but not limited to, schools,
    children’s museums, child care centers,
    nurseries, and playgrounds.
    (2)     Within 300 feet of any location intended
    primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
    minors when the place is located on premises
    that are not intended primarily for the use,
    care, or supervision of minors, including, but
    not limited to, places described in subdivision
    (1) of this subsection that are located in malls,
    shopping centers, or other property open to
    the general public.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1)-(2) (2011). Subsection (c) of North Carolina General
    Statute § 14-208.18 as referenced in subsection (a) provides:
    Subsection (a) of this section is applicable only to persons
    required to register under this Article who have committed
    any of the following offenses:
    (1)    Any offense in Article 7A of this Chapter.
    (2)    Any offense where the victim of the offense
    was under the age of 16 years at the time of
    the offense.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(c)(1)-(2) (2011).
    The indictment stated that defendant had “been previously convicted of an
    offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 16 years at the time of
    the offense.” Before the trial court defendant argued that his prior federal conviction
    did not show that the victim was under 16 years old; essentially defendant was
    -5-
    STATE V. FRYOU
    Opinion of the Court
    requesting dismissal to the alleged failure in the indictment.