State v. Riley ( 2017 )
[…] been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one year . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm.” 18
    U.S.C.A. § 922(g)(1) (2015).1 The federal offense of being a felon in possession of a
    firearm requires proof that (1) the defendant had been convicted of a crime
    punishable by more than one year in prison, (2) the defendant possessed (3) a firearm,
    and (4) the possession was in or affecting commerce.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), it is unlawful in North Carolina “for
    any person who has been convicted of a felony to . . . possess . . . any firearm.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015).2 The state offense of possession of a firearm by a felon
    requires proof that (1) the defendant had been convicted of a felony and (2) thereafter
    possessed (3) a firearm. Any person who violates N.C. Gen.