State v. Riley ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that the State failed to prove, and no stipulation
    established, that defendant’s prior federal conviction was substantially similar to a
    Class G felony in North Carolina.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2015) provides direction in calculating a
    criminal defendant’s prior record level for felony sentencing. Points are assigned to
    each prior felony conviction, depending on its classification. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1340.14(b). The total number of points is then used to determine the prior record
    level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a), (c).
    A prior felony conviction in a different jurisdiction is classified according to
    subsection (e), which provides in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a
    -6-
    STATE V. RILEY
    Opinion of the Court
    conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North
    Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction
    in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a
    felony . . . . If the State proves by the preponderance of the
    evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor
    or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar
    to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class
    I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of
    felony for assigning prior record level points.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e).
    The State may prove a defendant’s prior conviction by any of the following
    methods:
    (1) Stipulation of the parties.
    (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior
    conviction.
    (3) A copy of records maintained by the Department of
    Public Safety, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the
    Administrative Office of the Courts.
    (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f).
    “Whether an out-of-state offense is substantially similar to a North Carolina
    offense is a question of law” which requires a comparison of their respective elements.
    State v. Burgess, 
    216 N.C. App. 54
    , 57, 
    715 S.E.2d 867