State v. Murphy ( 2018 )
[…] resentencing solely on the issue of restitution.
    We agree with defendant that the restitution ordered to the four victims for
    pecuniary losses linked only to defendant’s conduct in allegedly perpetrating the
    crimes charged in the three dismissed indictments was invalid. However, we agree
    with the State that the proper remedy is not to set aside the entire plea agreement
    but to vacate the restitution order and remand for resentencing solely on restitution.
    A. Restitution
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 governs “[r]estitution generally” and instructs
    that “[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall
    determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim
    of the offense in question.” 
    Id. § 15A-1340.34(a)
    (2017) (emphasis added). Our guilty
    plea statute, while not using the term “convicted,” provides that a “proposed plea
    arrangement may include a provision for the defendant to make restitution . . . to . . .