State v. Moore , 254 N.C. App. 544 ( 2017 )
[…] , 830 (2013) (internal quotation
    omitted). We conclude that at this juncture defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance
    of counsel should be dismissed without prejudice to his right to raise it in a
    subsequent motion for appropriate relief.          For the reasons discussed above, we
    conclude that defendant is not entitled to relief based upon the trial court’s denial of
    his motion to continue.
    - 29 -
    STATE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court
    III. Admission of Video
    The admission of photographic and video evidence is governed by N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 8-97 (2015), which provides that:
    Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion
    picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as
    substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and
    meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This
    section does not prohibit a party from introducing a
    photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the
    purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 provides that a photograph may be introduced for either
    illustrative or substantive purposes. “Rule 901 of our Rules of Evidence requires
    authentication or identification ‘by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
    matter in question is what its proponent claims.’ ” State v.