State v. Moore , 254 N.C. App. 544 ( 2017 )
[…] assertion is inaccurate. The clerk testified that defendant was shown on the video,
    but was not asked whether the video accurately depicted events he observed on 21
    May 2015, and did not volunteer testimony of this nature. We hold that the trial court
    erred by admitting the video into evidence.
    We next consider whether the introduction of the video was prejudicial.
    Defendant did not object to the admission of the video on constitutional grounds.
    Regarding prejudice from errors that do not arise under the state or federal
    constitution, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) states that:
    A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights
    arising other than under the Constitution of the United
    States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the
    error in question not been committed, a different result
    would have been reached at the trial out of which the
    appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under
    this subsection is upon the defendant.
    In this case, the primary issue for the jury to resolve was whether the State
    had shown beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was the driver of the car that
    sped away from Officer Deshaies on 21 May 2015. In its appellate brief, the State
    argues that the video was admissible and does not address the issue of prejudice.
    Defendant argues that, absent the admission of the video there is a reasonable
    possibility that the jury would not have convicted him. We have considered the
    admission of the video in the context of the other evidence introduced at trial, and
    conclude that it was not prejudicial.
    - 33 -
    STATE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court