Leonard v. Bell , 254 N.C. App. 694 ( 2017 )
[…] original) (quoting 
    Fraley, 217 N.C. App. at 627
    , 720 S.E.2d at 696 (citation and
    quotation marks omitted)). Thus, in Baker, this Court concluded that the position of
    assistant jailer was “created by statute” for purposes of public official immunity even
    though there was not an explicit statutory basis for the position. 
    Id. at 428-30,
    737
    S.E.2d at 148-49. The Court reasoned that,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 establishes that sheriffs have the
    duty to operate the jail and the power to “appoint[] the
    keeper thereof.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (2011). . . .
    Regardless of whether we read § 162-22 to include
    assistant jailers, that statute establishes the duty of the
    sheriff to operate the jail. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24 permits
    a sheriff to “appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him
    in performing his official duties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24
    (2011) (emphasis added). Read together with § 162-22, it
    is clear that the legislature intended to permit the sheriff
    to “employ others”—plural—to help perform his official
    duties, including his duty to take “care and custody of the
    jail.” N.C. Gen.