State v. Duffie ( 2015 )
[…] robbery convictions, stating that “the law requires consecutive sentences on habitual
    felon judgments.” However, based on the language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
    , a trial
    - 13 -
    STATE V. DUFFIE
    Opinion of the Court
    court is only required to impose a sentence consecutively to “any sentence being
    served by” the defendant. 
    Id.
     Thus, if the defendant is not currently serving a term
    of imprisonment, the trial court may exercise its discretion in determining whether
    to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a)
    (2013) (explaining that generally “sentences may run either concurrently or
    consecutively, as determined by the court”).
    In State v. Nunez, 
    204 N.C. App. 164
    , 169, 
    693 S.E.2d 223
    , 227 (2010), we
    analyzed the meaning of nearly identical language contained in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    95, which describes the penalties for various drug offenses and states that