State v. Lofton , 259 N.C. App. 388 ( 2018 )
[…] , 636 (2012) (citations omitted)
    (alterations in the original). Defendant was indicted on the manufacturing charge by
    the following relevant language:
    [O]n or about the 20th day of January, 2015 in Wayne
    County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously
    did manufacture a controlled substance in violation of the
    North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, by producing,
    preparing, propagating and processing a controlled
    substance. The controlled substance in question consisted
    of marijuana[.]
    (Emphasis added).2
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) (2017) is the statute pertaining to the illegal
    manufacture of controlled substances:
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “manufacture,
    sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell
    or deliver, a controlled substance.” The intent of the
    legislature in enacting N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) was twofold:
    “(1) to prevent the manufacture of controlled substances,
    and (2) to prevent the transfer of controlled substances
    from one person to another.”
    State v. Moore, 
    327 N.C. 378
    , 381,