State v. Lofton , 259 N.C. App. 388 ( 2018 )
[…] The transfer
    by sale or delivery of a controlled substance is one statutory
    offense, the gravamen of the offense being the transfer of
    the drug. So long as each juror finds that the defendant
    transferred the substance, whether by sale, by delivery, or
    by both, the defendant has committed the statutory
    offense, and no unanimity concerns are implicated.
    
    Id. (citations omitted).
    In the present case, Defendant was indicted for manufacturing marijuana in
    violation of N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1). As with a charge of transferring pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1), a charge of manufacturing may be proven in multiple ways.
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) states:
    (a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for
    any person:
    (1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with
    intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled
    substance[.]
    Relevant to this appeal, “manufacture” is defined by statute as follows:
    “Manufacture” means the production, preparation,
    propagation, compounding, . . . or processing of a controlled
    substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly,