Bezzek v. Bezzek , 264 N.C. App. 1 ( 2019 )
[…] (2018).2 The order on appeal does not fall within the
    types of orders set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. S 50-19.1, and we cannot simply add the
    validity of a separation and property settlement agreement to this list.
    We have also considered whether we should suspend the requirements of the
    Rules of Appellate Procedure to grant review by certiorari under Rule 2.
    Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate
    Procedure permits this Court to suspend or vary the
    requirements of the Rules to prevent manifest injustice to
    2 North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1 was first adopted in 2013, and it originally did not include
    “the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1)” in the list of orders for which an
    interlocutory appeal could be taken; this language was added by an amendment in 2018. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1
     Editor’s Note. North Carolina General Statute § 52B-2(1) defines a “Premarital