McVicker v. Bogue Sound Yacht Club , 257 N.C. App. 69 ( 2017 )
[…] therefore subject to particular sections of the PCA. See Wise v. Harrington Grove
    Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 
    357 N.C. 396
    , 399-400, 
    584 S.E.2d 731
    , 735 (2003). The PCA allows
    property owners’ associations to “(6) [r]egulate the use, maintenance, repair,
    - 12 -
    MCVICKER V. BOGUE SOUND YACHT CLUB
    Opinion of the Court
    replacement, and modification of common elements[,]” and to “(17) [e]xercise any
    other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the
    association.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(6), (17) (2015). “Unless the articles of
    incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the [homeowners’]
    association may” exercise these powers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102.
    Defendant asserts it possesses authority to impose a bond requirement with
    the submission of an application for approval under its right “to establish reasonable