McVicker v. Bogue Sound Yacht Club , 257 N.C. App. 69 ( 2017 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ brief states
    “[s]pecifically, the issue before this Court is whether the notice of hearing issued by
    the Association was sufficient to put the Plaintiff-Appellants on ‘notice of the charge,’
    as required by G.S. 47F-3-107.1.”
    2
    MCVICKER V. BOGUE SOUND YACHT CLUB
    HUNTER, JR., Robert N., J., dissenting
    I would conclude Defendant complied with statutory requirements when it
    issued Plaintiffs two notices. The procedure for imposing fines for violations of the
    Association’s rules and regulations is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107.1 which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Unless a specific procedure for the imposition of fines or
    suspension of planned community privileges or services is
    provided for in the declaration, a hearing shall be held
    before the executive board or an adjudicatory panel
    appointed by the executive board to determine if any lot
    owner should be fined or if planned community privileges
    or services should be suspended pursuant to the powers
    granted to the association in G.S. 47F-3-102(11) and (12).
    Any adjudicatory panel appointed by the executive board
    shall be composed of members of the association who are
    not officers of the association or members of the executive
    board. The lot owner charged shall be given notice of the
    charge, opportunity to be heard and to present evidence,
    and notice of the decision.
    Because the covenants at issue in this case do not contain a specific procedure
    for the imposition of fines, the procedure set forth in the Act governs. The Act
    provides certain minimal due process guarantees, allowing imposition of fines only
    after an owner is given: (1) notice of the charge; (2) an opportunity to be heard and to
    present evidence; and (3) notice of the decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107.1; Reidy
    v. Whitehart Ass’n, 
    185 N.C. App. 76
    , 84, 
    648 S.E.2d 265
    , 271 (2007).
    Here, Defendant issued Plaintiffs two notices. First, Defendant sent “Notice
    of ACC Violation” dated 3 October 2013, ordering Plaintiffs to “cease and desist”
    3