Dieckhaus v. Bd. of Governors of The Univ. of N.C. ( 2023 )
[…] Following the doctrine of constitutional
    avoidance, see Holdstock, 270 N.C. App. at 277, 841 S.E.2d at 314 (“[T]he courts of
    this State will avoid constitutional questions, even if properly presented, where a case
    may be resolved on other grounds.”), we will first consider whether § 116-311 is
    applicable here and then address the constitutionality of the statute.
    1. Applicability of North Carolina General Statute § 116-311
    ¶ 39         Plaintiffs first argue § 116-311 is “inapplicable to this action.” (Capitalization
    altered.) North Carolina General Statute § 116-311 provides, in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to
    G.S. 116-312, an institution of higher education shall have
    immunity from claims by an individual, if all of the
    following apply:
    (1) The claim arises out of or is in connection with
    tuition or fees paid to the institution of higher
    education for the spring academic semester of 2020.
    (2) The claim alleges losses or damages arising from
    an act or omission by the institution of higher
    education during or in response to COVID-19, the
    COVID-19 emergency declaration, or the COVID-19
    essential business executive order.
    (3) The alleged act or omission by the institution of
    higher education was reasonably related to
    protecting the public health, safety, or welfare in
    response to the COVID-19 emergency declaration,
    COVID-19 essential business executive order, or
    applicable guidance from the Centers for Disease
    DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
    2023-NCCOA-1
    Opinion of the Court
    Control and Prevention.
    (4) The institution of higher education offered
    remote learning options for enrolled students during
    the spring academic semester of 2020 that allowed
    students to complete the semester coursework.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-311
    (a).       Plaintiffs’   first   argument   is   that
    the “plain meaning of this statute is to provide immunity for tort claims” because it
    includes the language “act or omission.” Plaintiffs also contend “Defendant’s refusal