Dieckhaus v. Bd. of Governors of The Univ. of N.C. ( 2023 )
[…] “If a statute ‘contains a definition of a
    word used therein, that definition controls.’” Lovin v. Cherokee County, 
    248 N.C. App. 527
    , 529, 
    789 S.E.2d 869
    , 871 (2016) (quoting In re Clayton-Marcus Co., Inc., 
    286 N.C. 215
    , 219, 
    210 S.E.2d 199
    , 202 (1974)). Therefore, we reject Plaintiffs’ argument the
    statutory immunity provided by § 116-311 applies only to tort claims; it applies to all
    claims, including all of Plaintiffs’ contract and unjust enrichment claims.
    ¶ 42         The remainder of § 116-311 provides five requirements for immunity to apply.
    First, the statute imports the limits provided in § 116-312, which limits the timeframe
    of the immunity to “alleged acts or omissions occurring on or after the issuance of the
    COVID-19 emergency declaration until June 1, 2020.” See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-311
    (making clear the immunity is “subject to G.S. 116-312”); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-312
    (including quoted language on timeframe of immunity). Then, § 116-311 has the four
    individually numbered requirements listed above.