Dieckhaus v. Bd. of Governors of The Univ. of N.C. ( 2023 )
[…] indicates the decision to shift to online learning was announced on 11 March 2020.
    Governor Roy Cooper had already entered “the first of many emergency orders . . . in
    response to the COVID-19 pandemic” on 10 March 2020, Hall v. Wilmington Health,
    4    Available    at:   https://www.northcarolina.edu/news/unc-system-issues-update-on-
    coronavirus-preparations/.
    DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
    2023-NCCOA-1
    Opinion of the Court
    PLLC, 
    282 N.C. App. 463
    , 2022-NCCOA-204, ¶ 6; see also E.O. 116, Cooper, 2020, §
    1 (declaring a state of emergency based on “the public health emergency posed by
    COVID-19”), which started the period of immunity under § 116-312. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-312
     (applying immunity to “alleged acts or omissions occurring on or after
    the issuance of the COVID-19 emergency declaration until June 1, 2020”). The
    remaining actions related to the campus shutdowns all took place within this time
    period as well.
    ¶ 45         Turning to the next requirement, the claims all arose “out of or [are] in
    connection with tuition or fees . . . for the spring academic semester of 2020.” See