Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] defense of failure to join a necessary party; an objection on
    this basis can be raised at any time. A reviewing court is
    required to raise the issue ex mero motu to protect its
    jurisdiction.
    Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. v. Stephenson, 
    97 N.C. App. 123
    , 125, 
    387 S.E.2d 77
    , 79 (1990) (emphasis added) (citations, quotation marks, brackets, and ellipsis
    omitted).
    Under North Carolina General Statute § 50A-370(b), only the parents may
    bring a claim under the UDPCVA, so Stepmother could not have filed the motion.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-370(b). Under North Carolina General Statute § 50A-375(b),
    the trial court is directed to make a person to whom limited contact is granted “a
    party to the action until the grant of limited contact is terminated.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 50A-375(b). “It is well established that ‘the word “shall” is generally imperative or
    - 12 -
    ROYBAL V. RAULLI
    Opinion of the Court
    mandatory.’” Multiple Claimants v. N. Carolina Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.,
    
    361 N.C. 372
    , 378,