Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] Here, Elizabeth
    and Jay already had different custodial schedules based upon the difference in their
    ages and needs. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting “limited
    contact” to Elizabeth on a different and lesser schedule than Father’s usual custodial
    time under her Consent order.
    We also note that Father has not specifically argued, and we have therefore
    not considered, whether the trial court should have considered any separate grant of
    limited contact between Elizabeth and her step or half siblings. North Carolina
    General Statute § 50A-375 provides that “a court shall grant limited contact with a
    child to a nonparent who is either a family member of the child or an individual with
    whom the child has a close and substantial relationship . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-
    375(a). A “nonparent” is “[a]n individual other than a deploying parent or other
    parent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-351(12). A “close and substantial relationship” is “[a]
    relationship in which a significant bond exists between a child and a nonparent.”