Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] III.     Parties
    We first note that Stepmother has not formally intervened or been made a
    party to this case.8 Either parent may file a claim or motion under the UDPCVA.
    The UDPCVA addresses how and when a “proceeding for a temporary custody order”
    may be filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-370(b) (“At any time after a deploying parent
    receives notice of deployment, either parent may file a motion regarding custodial
    responsibility of a child during deployment.”). This portion of the statute does not
    address intervention or adding parties to the case. Later in Article 3, North Carolina
    General Statute § 50A-375, entitled “Grant of Limited Contact,” deals with provisions
    of the order and provides that “[a]ny nonparent who is granted limited contact shall
    be made a party to the action until the grant of limited contact is terminated. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50A-375(b) (emphasis added). “Limited contact” is defined as “[t]he
    opportunity for a nonparent to visit with a child for a limited period of time. The term
    includes authority to take the child to a place other than the residence of the child.”
    N.C. Gen.