Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] including common law preferential rights of the parents,
    must be deferred or subordinated.
    McRoy v. Hodges, 
    160 N.C. App. 381
    , 386-87, 
    585 S.E.2d 441
    , 445 (2003) (citations,
    quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted).
    The trial court must give deference to a “prior judicial order” which addresses
    “custodial responsibility” in the event of deployment, but if “circumstances require,”
    it may enter an order under the UDPCVA with additional terms for any aspect of
    11 North Carolina General Statute § 50A-374, the statute Father argues should apply to his motion as
    to Elizabeth, grants the trial court discretion to grant caretaking authority if it is in the best interest
    of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-374(a) (“In accordance with the laws of this State and on the motion
    of a deploying parent, a court may grant caretaking authority of a child to a nonparent who is an adult
    family member of the child or an adult with whom the child has a close and substantial relationship if
    it is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)). Several other sections of the UDPCVA also
    refer to “the law of this State” and “best interest of the child.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-352, 373,
    374, 375, 377, 378, 379, 387 & 388. The UDPCVA incorporates the “best interest” standard explicitly