Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] gives the trial court entirely unlimited discretion to enter or to refuse to enter a
    custodial responsibility order contrary to a “prior judicial order” which addresses
    custody in the event of deployment. The UDPCVA provides no specific guidance on
    why our General Assembly substituted the terms “circumstances require” for
    “circumstances meet the requirements of law of this state other than this [act] for
    modifying a judicial order regarding custodial responsibility.” But North Carolina
    General Statute § 50A-395 requires us to give consideration “to the need to promote
    uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-395. In addition, the General Assembly adopted the Comments
    to Section 305 of the Uniform Act, and these comments address the language of the
    Uniform Act, despite the difference in the language adopted by North Carolina. The
    Official Comment notes that