Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] Stepmother; examined the existing provisions of Elizabeth’s Consent Order; and
    determined that the circumstances required no change to the provisions of the order
    regarding caretaking or decision-making, but that it would be in Elizabeth’s best
    interest to have limited contact as set out in the order.
    F.    Caretaking Authority
    Father argues that the trial court was not bound by Elizabeth’s Consent Order
    and erred by not granting Stepmother caretaking authority under North Carolina
    General Statute §50A-374, which provides that the trial court “may grant caretaking
    authority of a child to a nonparent who is an adult family member of the child or an
    adult with whom the child has a close and substantial relationship if it is in the best
    interest of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-374(a) (emphasis added). Even if we
    agreed with Father that Elizabeth’s Consent Order was not binding on the trial court,
    the trial court had the discretion to grant caretaking authority under North Carolina
    General Statute § 374 but was not required to do so.