Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] See Knight Pub. Co. v. Charlotte-
    Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth., 
    172 N.C. App. 486
    , 492, 
    616 S.E.2d 602
    , 607 (2005) (“If a
    statute ‘contains a definition of a word used therein, that definition controls,’ but
    nothing else appearing, ‘words must be given their common and ordinary meaning[.]’”
    (alteration in original) (quoting In re Clayton-Marcus Co., 
    286 N.C. 215
    , 219, 
    210 S.E.2d 199
    , 203 (1974)).
    North Carolina’s UDPCVA was adopted in 2013 with only a few variations
    from the Uniform Act. North Carolina General Statute § 50A-395, titled “Uniformity
    of application and construction” requires that “[i]n applying and construing this
    Article, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with
    respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-395.
    Very few other state appellate courts have addressed orders issued under the
    UDPCVA, and none have addressed the issues raised in this case. We will consider
    any differences between the Uniform Act and the law as adopted in North Carolina