Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] time under her Consent order.
    We also note that Father has not specifically argued, and we have therefore
    not considered, whether the trial court should have considered any separate grant of
    limited contact between Elizabeth and her step or half siblings. North Carolina
    General Statute § 50A-375 provides that “a court shall grant limited contact with a
    child to a nonparent who is either a family member of the child or an individual with
    whom the child has a close and substantial relationship . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-
    375(a). A “nonparent” is “[a]n individual other than a deploying parent or other
    parent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-351(12). A “close and substantial relationship” is “[a]
    relationship in which a significant bond exists between a child and a nonparent.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-351. The Official Comment notes that
    [t]he limited contact definition allows the possibility that it
    may be granted to minors as well as adults. Thus a minor
    half-sibling or step-sibling of the child could be granted