Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] - 35 -
    ROYBAL V. RAULLI
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-375(a) (emphasis added). The trial court did grant Stepmother
    “limited contact” for Elizabeth, but Father argues that the trial court erred because
    the amount of time granted was “substantially reduced from” the time granted to
    Father by Elizabeth’s Consent Order. He contends that the reduction in contact
    between Elizabeth and her stepsister and half brother is not in her best interest.
    Unlike “caretaking authority” and “decision-making authority” under North
    Carolina General Statute § 50A-374, North Carolina General Statute § 50A-375 uses
    mandatory language. The trial court “shall grant limited contact with a child to a
    nonparent who is either a family member of the child or an individual which whom
    the child has a close and substantial relationship, unless the court finds that the
    contact would be contrary to the best interest of the child.” Id. (emphasis added). “It
    is well established that ‘the word “shall” is generally imperative or mandatory.’”
    Multiple, 361 N.C. at 378, 646 S.E.2d at 360 (quoting State v. Johnson, 
    298 N.C. 355
    ,
    361, 
    259 S.E.2d 752
    , 757 (1979)).