Roybal v. Raulli ( 2019 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-370(a).
    - 10 -
    ROYBAL V. RAULLI
    Opinion of the Court
    final order addressing the UDPCVA claim, we have jurisdiction to review the order
    under North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1.
    III.     Parties
    We first note that Stepmother has not formally intervened or been made a
    party to this case.8 Either parent may file a claim or motion under the UDPCVA.
    The UDPCVA addresses how and when a “proceeding for a temporary custody order”
    may be filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-370(b) (“At any time after a deploying parent
    receives notice of deployment, either parent may file a motion regarding custodial
    responsibility of a child during deployment.”). This portion of the statute does not
    address intervention or adding parties to the case. Later in Article 3, North Carolina
    General Statute § 50A-375, entitled “Grant of Limited Contact,” deals with provisions