State v. Mumma , 257 N.C. App. 829 ( 2018 )
[…] not err when it declined to intervene ex mero motu during the prosecutor’s closing
    argument. Defendant’s argument is overruled.
    NO PREJUDICIAL ERROR.
    Judge DILLON concurs.
    Judge ARROWOOD dissents in a separate opinion.
    - 18 -
    No. COA17-481 – State v. Mumma
    ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent from the Majority Opinion’s holding that the trial court
    did not commit prejudicial error in sending photographs of the decedent’s body to the
    jury room over defendant’s objection.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (2017), in pertinent part, provides:      “Upon
    request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion
    permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been
    received in evidence.” (Emphasis added.)
    In the present case, on 19 June 2016, the jury retired to deliberate at 10:05
    a.m. At 10:56 a.m., the jury asked a question regarding punishment. The court
    properly instructed them that punishment was not a matter for them to consider,