State v. Mumma , 257 N.C. App. 829 ( 2018 )
[…] and permitted the jury to take a 15 minute break. After deliberating an additional
    45 minutes, the jury returned a verdict of guilty of second-degree murder. The
    objected to photographs were the only exhibits in the jury room during the
    deliberations.
    Allowing the jury to receive the photographs in the jury room over defendant’s
    objection was error. See State v. Huffstetler, 
    312 N.C. 92
    , 114, 
    322 S.E.2d 110
    , 124
    (1984). The issue thus becomes whether the error was prejudicial.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2017), in pertinent part, provides: “A defendant
    is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of
    the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in
    question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial
    out of which the appeal arises.” The burden is on the defendant to establish this
    prejudice. See State v. Milby, 
    302 N.C. 137
    , 142, 
    273 S.E.2d 716
    , 720 (1981).
    When considering the circumstances of this case in their entirety, including: