Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBride , 257 N.C. App. 590 ( 2018 )
[…] Stanback v. Stanback, 
    297 N.C. 181
    , 185, 
    254 S.E.2d 611
    , 615 (1979) (citations
    omitted). “This Court must conduct a de novo review of the pleadings to determine
    their legal sufficiency and to determine whether the trial court’s ruling on the motion
    to dismiss was correct.” Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 
    157 N.C. App. 396
    , 400, 
    580 S.E.2d 1
    , 4, aff’d per curiam, 
    357 N.C. 567
    , 
    597 S.E.2d 673
    (2003).
    We first note that this case involves a “consumer credit sale” within the
    meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-2, and therefore, the provisions of Chapter 25A,
    entitled “Retail Installment Sales Act,” are applicable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-2(a)
    (2017) (“a ‘consumer credit sale’ is a sale of goods or services in which (1) The seller
    is one who in the ordinary course of business regularly extends or arranges for the
    extension of consumer credit, or offers to extend or arrange for the extension of such
    -5-
    FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE
    Opinion of the Court
    credit, (2) The buyer is a natural person, (3) The goods or services are purchased
    primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose, (4) Either the
    debt representing the price of the goods or services is payable in installments or a
    finance charge is imposed, and (5) The amount financed does not exceed seventy-five
    thousand dollars ($75,000)[.]”).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25 provides as follows:
    (a) In a consumer credit sale, a buyer may assert against
    the seller, assignee of the seller, or other holder of the
    instrument or instruments of indebtedness, any claims