Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBride , 257 N.C. App. 590 ( 2018 )
[…] extension of consumer credit, or offers to extend or arrange for the extension of such
    -5-
    FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE
    Opinion of the Court
    credit, (2) The buyer is a natural person, (3) The goods or services are purchased
    primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose, (4) Either the
    debt representing the price of the goods or services is payable in installments or a
    finance charge is imposed, and (5) The amount financed does not exceed seventy-five
    thousand dollars ($75,000)[.]”).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25 provides as follows:
    (a) In a consumer credit sale, a buyer may assert against
    the seller, assignee of the seller, or other holder of the
    instrument or instruments of indebtedness, any claims
    or defenses available against the original seller, and the
    buyer may not waive the right to assert these claims or
    defenses in connection with a consumer credit sales
    transaction. Affirmative recovery by the buyer on a
    claim asserted against an assignee of the seller or other
    holder of the instrument of indebtedness shall not
    exceed amounts paid by the buyer under the contract.
    (b) Every consumer credit sale contract shall contain the
    following provision in at least ten-point boldface font:
    NOTICE
    ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT
    CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND
    DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT
    AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES
    OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE
    PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY
    THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID
    BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25(a)-(b) (2017). Based upon the plain language of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 25A-25, plaintiff, as an assignee of the seller, is subject to any of defendants’
    -6-
    FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE
    Opinion of the Court
    claims and defenses which might be asserted against Randy Marion. See Commercial
    Credit Equipment Corp. v. Thompson, 
    48 N.C. App. 594
    , 
    269 S.E.2d 286
    (1980)
    (judgment on the pleadings was in error, where N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25(a) applied,
    and the plaintiff, as assignee of the seller, was subject to the defendants’ plea of
    fraud).
    Defendants’ first counterclaim was for breach of the implied warranty of
    merchantability.       In order to recover for breach of the implied warranty of