Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBride , 257 N.C. App. 590 ( 2018 )
[…] defendants were relying on them. Furthermore, defendants alleged that the vehicle
    -8-
    FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE
    Opinion of the Court
    was not fit for defendants’ purpose because the passenger seat would not remain
    upright, making transportation unsafe and unreliable.              Taking defendants’
    allegations as true, they state a claim for which relief can be granted sufficient to
    survive a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.
    In their third counterclaim, defendants alleged a breach of express warranty.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1) provides:
    (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
    (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
    to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
    part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
    warranty that the goods shall conform to the
    affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods
    which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates
    an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
    description.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1)(a)-(b) (2017). The seller does not need to use formal
    words such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor does he need to have a specific intention
    to make a warranty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(2).         Recovery under this claim
    requires proof of “(1) an express warranty as to a fact or promise relating to the goods,