Honeycutt v. Weaver , 257 N.C. App. 599 ( 2018 )
[…] statute of limitations governs actions for conversion of goods or chattels. Likewise,
    “[a]llegations of breach of fiduciary duty that do not rise to the level of constructive
    fraud are governed by the [3]-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions
    contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1)[.]” Toomer v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 
    171 N.C. App. 58
    , 66, 
    614 S.E.2d 328
    , 335 (2005). Where such allegations do give rise to
    a claim of constructive fraud, that claim falls under the 10-year statute of limitations
    contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56. 
    Id. at 67,
    614 S.E.2d at 335. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
    56 provides that “[a]n action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may
    not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued.” Thus,
    where no other statute establishes the statute of limitations for a particular claim,
    the residual or “catch-all” period of 10 years set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56 applies.
    -9-
    HONEYCUTT V. WEAVER
    Opinion of the Court
    IV.