State v. Krider , 258 N.C. App. 111 ( 2018 )
[…] of discretion. State v. Miller, 
    205 N.C. App. 291
    , 293, 
    695 S.E.2d 149
    , 150 (2010)
    (citation omitted).   “Abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly
    unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a
    STATE V. KRIDER
    MURPHY, J., dissenting
    reasoned decision.” Trent, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 803 S.E.2d at 227 (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).
    Here, Defendant argues the State’s evidence was insufficient to support the
    conclusion that he violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2015). Under this statute, as
    a regular condition of probation, a defendant must “[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding
    supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the
    supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343 (b)(3a). As the Majority explains, citing to State v. Williams,
    
    243 N.C. App. 198
    , 205, 
    776 S.E.2d 741
    , 745 (2015) and State v. Johnson, ___ N.C.
    App. ___, ___, 
    783 S.E.2d 21
    , 26 (2016), our case law has made it clear that violations
    of §§ 15A-1343(b)(2) and (3) are insufficient to establish the revocable violation of
    absconding under § 15A-1343(b)(3a). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(3) requires, as a regular
    condition of probation, that a defendant:
    [r]eport as directed by the court or his probation officer to
    the officer at reasonable times and places and in a
    reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at
    reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the
    officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and
    notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.
    In Williams, we held the evidence presented at the probation hearing was
    insufficient to support a finding of willful absconding where, without more, the
    evidence showed a defendant failed to show up to meetings and had been outside the