State v. Krider , 258 N.C. App. 111 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s probation. Therefore, the State timely “indicat[ed] its intent to conduct
    a hearing on one or more violations” of defendant’s probation, as required by N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1). The violation report indicated that defendant had not
    previously served any periods of CRV as allowed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2),
    and the State did not allege that defendant committed a new criminal offense in
    violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1). Accordingly, pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    -5-
    STATE V. KRIDER
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. § 15A-1344(a), the trial court was only authorized to revoke defendant’s
    probation for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a).
    The State alleged the following with regard to absconding:
    1. Regular Condition of Probation: “Not to abscond, by
    willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the
    supervisee’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising
    probation officer” in that,
    THE DEFENDANT ABSCONDED SUPERVISION ON
    12/14/15 BY MAKING HIS WHEREABOUTS
    UNKNOWN TO THIS OFFICER. ON OR ABOUT
    12/14/15, THE OFFICER WAS ADVISED THAT THE
    OFFENDER DID NO LONGER RESIDE AT THE
    RESIDENCE GIVEN. THE DEFENDANT HAS . . .