State v. Krider , 258 N.C. App. 111 ( 2018 )
[…] High,
    
    230 N.C. App. 330
    , 337, 
    750 S.E.2d 9
    , 14 (2013) (holding that the trial court lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant because the State’s violation reports did not bear a
    time stamp evincing that they were filed within the probationary period).
    -4-
    STATE V. KRIDER
    Opinion of the Court
    Furthermore, for violations occurring on or after 1 December 2011, the trial
    court may only revoke a defendant’s probation where the defendant (1) commits a
    new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); (2) absconds “by
    willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts
    unknown to the supervising probation officer,” in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1343(b)(3a); or (3) violates any condition after previously serving two periods of
    confinement in response to violations (“CRV”) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a).