State v. Krider , 258 N.C. App. 111 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 198-99,
    776 S.E.2d
    at 742.
    On appeal, we held that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of
    willful absconding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) and reversed the
    revocation of the defendant’s probation. 
    Id. at 205,
    776 S.E.2d at 746. While “[t]he
    evidence was clearly sufficient to find violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(2)
    and (3), . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) does not authorize revocation based upon
    violations of those conditions,” unless the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1344(d2) have been met. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(2)-(3) (requiring,
    as regular conditions of probation, that a defendant must “[r]emain within the
    jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave” and “[r]eport as
    directed . . . to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner,
    permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by
    -7-
    STATE V. KRIDER
    Opinion of the Court
    the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any
    change in address or employment”).
    Officer Thomas experienced a situation that was similar to the officer in
    Williams. Officer Thomas testified that when he visited defendant’s reported address
    on 14 December 2015, an “elderly black female” informed him that defendant “didn’t
    live there.” Cf.