In The Matters Of: T.E. & K.E. ( 2015 )
[…] from the parents’ actions); see also Arnold v. Ray Charles Enters., Inc., 
    264 N.C. 92
    ,
    99, 
    141 S.E.2d 14
    , 19 (1965) (holding that the failure to find a material fact ordinarily
    requires remand, unless the party with the burden of proof offers no evidence to
    support the finding).
    The trial court also concluded that the children were neglected due to the
    vehicle “collision, regardless of fault.” DSS argues that the failure to wear a seat belt
    as required by law placed T.E. at a substantial risk of harm.
    Section 20-137.1(a) of the our General Statutes states that “[e]very driver who
    is transporting one or more passengers of less than 16 years of age shall have all such
    passengers properly secured in a child passenger restraint system or seat belt which
    meets federal standards applicable at the time of its manufacture.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 20-137.1(a) (2013). The statute further provides that “[a] child less than eight years
    of age and less than 80 pounds in weight shall be properly secured in a weight-
    appropriate child passenger restraint system.” 
    Id. at (a1).
    However, it also states
    that a violation of this statute shall not constitute negligence per se. 
    Id. at (c),
    (d)(3).
    -7-
    IN THE MATTERS OF: T.E. & K.E., JR.
    Opinion of the Court