Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] held that there was “a sufficient standard to guide the Board” in rule making
    pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 84. 
    Id.
    19
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    Article 1 includes nothing approaching the level of independent rule making
    mandated by the General Assembly for the State Bar in Article 4, Chapter 84. We
    note that Respondents have utilized the procedures of the APA throughout this action
    without objection, including obtaining appeal to this Court pursuant to the right of
    appeal granted by the APA. N.C.G.S. § 150B-52.
    Additionally, when read together, Rogers and Bring effectively hold that the
    APA simply does not apply to Article 4, Chapter 84. N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (emphasis
    added) (“Purpose. – This Chapter [the APA] establishes a uniform system of
    administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies.”); Bring, 348
    N.C. at 660, 
    501 S.E.2d at 910
     (APA rule making provisions do not apply to the State
    Bar); Rogers, 164 N.C. App. at 654, 596 S.E.2d at 341 (APA adjudicatory procedures
    do not apply to the State Bar). In contrast, Article 1 expressly recognizes the general