Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] The Board . . . shall also, from time to time, in
    its discretion, adopt rules and regulations to prevent
    injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in
    the administration of this Chapter.
    N.C.G.S. § 135-6(f). There is no dispute that the rule making provisions of the APA
    apply to the Board when it “establish[es] rules and regulations for the administration
    of the funds created by” Chapter 135 – including “all contributions from participating
    employers and participating employees . . . made to funds held in trust” by the
    Division. Id.; N.C.G.S. § 135-2.
    The portion of N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) relevant to Respondents’ arguments states:
    Anti-Pension-Spiking Contribution-Based Benefit
    10
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    Cap. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
    every service retirement allowance provided under this
    section for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015,
    is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution-based
    benefit cap under this subsection. The Board . . . shall
    adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor recommended
    by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no
    more than three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of
    retirement allowances are expected to be capped. The Board
    . . . shall modify such factors every five years, as shall be
    deemed necessary, based upon the five-year experience
    study as required by G.S. 135-6(n).
    N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) (emphasis added). All “retirement allowances” are paid from
    funds held in trust, which are maintained in solvency by contributions from
    participating employers and employees (or “members”). N.C.G.S. § 135-2. Absent