Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] Board is one “recommended by the actuary.” N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3). However, the
    inclusion of a specific requirement concerning the source of the proposed cap factor in
    no manner serves to remove the entire cap factor adoption process from general APA
    requirements. As part of its administration of Retirement System funds, the Board
    “shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for actuarial valuation
    of the various funds of the Retirement System, and for checking the experience of the
    System.” N.C.G.S. § 135-6(h). The Board is required to “designate an actuary who
    shall be the technical adviser of the Board . . . on matters regarding the operation of
    the funds created by the provisions of this Chapter[.]”          N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l).
    Respondents contend that N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l) establishes “a specific procedure for
    how the [Board] adopts actuarial recommendations” from the designated actuary.
    N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l) states in relevant part:
    For purposes of the annual valuation of System assets, the
    experience studies, and all other actuarial calculations
    required by this Chapter, all the assumptions used by the
    System’s actuary, including mortality tables, interest
    rates, annuity factors, and employer contribution rates,
    shall be set out in the actuary’s periodic reports or other
    materials provided to the Board[.] These materials, once
    accepted by the Board, shall be considered part of the Plan
    21
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    documentation governing this Retirement System;
    similarly, the Board’s minutes relative to all actuarial
    assumptions used by the System shall also be considered
    part of the Plan documentation governing this Retirement
    System, with the result of precluding any employer
    discretion in the determination of benefits payable
    hereunder[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l). Respondents contend that the above “statutory procedures vary
    significantly from the requirements of the APA[, s]ee [N.C.G.S.] §§ 150B-21.1 to 21.7,”
    because of the requirement that the Board adopt a cap factor from cap factor