Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] under the management of the Board . . . for the purpose of providing retirement
    9   Article 2A is the section of the APA that governs rule making.
    9
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    allowances and other benefits under the provisions of this Chapter for teachers and
    State employees of the State of North Carolina.”           N.C.G.S. § 135-2.    “[A]ll
    contributions from participating employers and participating employees to this
    Retirement System shall be made to funds held in trust” by the Division. N.C.G.S. §
    135-2 (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 135-6 concerns the “Administration” of the
    Retirement System. It establishes that the Board is responsible for the “general
    administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System
    and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter[.]” N.C.G.S. § 135-6(a). Other
    duties required of the Board include:
    Rules and Regulations. – Subject to the limitations of
    this Chapter, the Board . . . shall, from time to time,
    establish rules and regulations for the administration of the
    funds created by this Chapter and for the transaction of its
    business. The Board . . . shall also, from time to time, in
    its discretion, adopt rules and regulations to prevent
    injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in
    the administration of this Chapter.
    N.C.G.S. § 135-6(f). There is no dispute that the rule making provisions of the APA
    apply to the Board when it “establish[es] rules and regulations for the administration
    of the funds created by” Chapter 135 – including “all contributions from participating
    employers and participating employees . . . made to funds held in trust” by the
    Division. Id.; N.C.G.S. § 135-2.
    The portion of N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) relevant to Respondents’ arguments states: