Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] section of the APA. Non-exempted agencies must comply with the provisions of
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1, see N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(a), which include in relevant part:
    (a) In developing and drafting rules for adoption in
    accordance with this Article, agencies shall adhere to the
    following principles:
    ....
    (5) When appropriate, rules shall be based on sound,
    reasonably available scientific, technical, economic, and
    other relevant information. Agencies shall include a
    reference to this information in the notice of text
    required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c).
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1 (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(a) (“[b]efore an agency
    adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S.
    150B-19.1”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(c)(2a) (the “notice of the proposed text of a rule
    22
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    must include” a “link to the agency’s Web site containing the information required by