Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] employer contribution rates,” “shall be set out in the actuary’s periodic reports or
    other materials provided to the Board[.]” The requirement that the actuary submit
    proposed cap factors to the Board for adoption does not constitute a separate
    procedure for rule making purposes. This requirement merely insures that the cap
    factor adopted by the Board is based upon professionally determined assumptions
    and projections, and that there will be sufficient documentation to satisfy the
    12  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-1(b) (2017) (“The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every
    State agency, unless specifically exempted herein[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-3(a)(10) (2017)
    (Definition: “Pension and Other Employee Benefit Trust Funds. – Accounts for resources that
    are required to be held in trust for the members and beneficiaries of defined benefit pension plans,
    defined contribution plans, other postemployment benefit plans, or other employee benefit plans.”).
    24
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court