Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] 17
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    Rogers, 164 N.C. App. at 654, 596 S.E.2d at 341.
    In essence, this Court recognized that the General Assembly enacted a distinct,
    thorough, complete, and self-contained disciplinary process by which the State Bar –
    through the DHC – was mandated to initiate and pursue investigations and hearings
    as required to police and regulate attorney conduct. This process includes procedural
    rules – such as a right of direct appeal from any final order of the DHC to this Court.
    See N.C.G.S. § 84-21 (“(a) The Council shall adopt the rules pursuant to G.S. 45A-9.”
    “(b) . . . . Copies of all rules and regulations and of all amendments adopted by the
    Council shall be certified to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina
    . . . .: Provided, that the [C]ourt may decline to have so entered upon its minutes any
    rules, regulations and amendments which in the opinion of the Chief Justice are
    inconsistent with this Article.”); see also, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 84-23; N.C.G.S. § 84-28;
    N.C.G.S. § 84-28.1. Therefore, the organic statute left no room for application of APA
    procedures, and this Court held APA contested case provisions did not apply.