Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] 150B-21.2(c)(2a) shall include “[a]ny fiscal note that has been prepared for the
    proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(e) (before submitting “a proposed rule for
    publication in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2, the agency shall review the details of
    any fiscal note prepared in connection with the proposed rule and approve the fiscal
    note before submission”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(f) (emphasis added) (“[i]f the agency
    determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined
    in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the
    proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(b1) (when an agency proposes adoption of a
    rule “that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a
    federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a
    fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note approved by the Office of
    State Budget and Management[,]” “the term ‘substantial economic impact’ means an
    aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least one million dollars
    ($1,000,000) in a 12-month period”).       The APA regularly requires supporting