Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] added). We hold that the word “adopt” in N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) has the same meaning
    as that set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(1b). Further, Article 1 contains no definition
    for the word “rule.” The APA defines “rule” as follows:
    “Rule” means any agency regulation, standard, or
    statement of general applicability that implements or
    interprets an enactment of the General Assembly . . . or that
    describes the procedure or practice requirements of an
    agency. The term includes the establishment of a fee and
    the amendment or repeal of a prior rule.
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a) (emphasis added). The General Assembly has included certain
    specific exceptions for regulations or standards that would otherwise fall under the
    definition of rule, for example, the “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies
    to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.21” is expressly excluded from the APA
    definition of “rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.). The APA includes no exemption for
    the N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) “cap factor.” “‘Policy’ means any nonbinding interpretive
    statement within the delegated authority of an agency that merely defines,
    interprets, or explains the meaning of a statute or rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(7a). The
    cap factor is clearly not a “policy” as defined by the APA, as it is binding and non-
    26
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    interpretive.