Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] Additionally, when read together, Rogers and Bring effectively hold that the
    APA simply does not apply to Article 4, Chapter 84. N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (emphasis
    added) (“Purpose. – This Chapter [the APA] establishes a uniform system of
    administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies.”); Bring, 348
    N.C. at 660, 
    501 S.E.2d at 910
     (APA rule making provisions do not apply to the State
    Bar); Rogers, 164 N.C. App. at 654, 596 S.E.2d at 341 (APA adjudicatory procedures
    do not apply to the State Bar). In contrast, Article 1 expressly recognizes the general
    application of the APA. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 135-8(d)(3a) (“Notwithstanding Chapter
    150B of the General Statutes [the APA], the total amount payable in each year to the
    pension accumulation fund shall not be less than . . . .”). Respondents make an
    argument very different than the analyses behind the holdings in Bring and Rogers,
    which served to exempt the entire State Bar from the requirements of the APA.
    Respondents contend that the application of APA rule making should be determined