Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] Office of State Budget and Management that the funds
    that would be required by the proposed rule change are
    available. The fiscal note must state the amount of funds
    that would be expended or distributed as a result of the
    proposed rule change and explain how the amount was
    computed. The Office of State Budget and Management
    must certify a proposed rule change if funds are available
    to cover the expenditure or distribution required by the
    proposed rule change.
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(a) (emphasis added).
    Contrary to Respondents’ arguments, what N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l) requires is that
    “the assumptions used by the [Division’s] actuary [to determine cap factor
    recommendations], including mortality tables, interest rates, annuity factors, and
    employer contribution rates,” “shall be set out in the actuary’s periodic reports or
    other materials provided to the Board[.]” The requirement that the actuary submit
    proposed cap factors to the Board for adoption does not constitute a separate
    procedure for rule making purposes. This requirement merely insures that the cap
    factor adopted by the Board is based upon professionally determined assumptions