Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] for Teachers and State Employees,” of Chapter 135. N.C.G.S. §§ 135-1 through 135-
    18.11. Pursuant to Article 1: “A Retirement System is hereby established and placed
    under the management of the Board . . . for the purpose of providing retirement
    9   Article 2A is the section of the APA that governs rule making.
    9
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    allowances and other benefits under the provisions of this Chapter for teachers and
    State employees of the State of North Carolina.”           N.C.G.S. § 135-2.    “[A]ll
    contributions from participating employers and participating employees to this
    Retirement System shall be made to funds held in trust” by the Division. N.C.G.S. §
    135-2 (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 135-6 concerns the “Administration” of the
    Retirement System. It establishes that the Board is responsible for the “general
    administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System