Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] make this choice, and enacted N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) without any associated statutory
    exemptions from the rule making provisions of the APA with respect to adoption of
    the cap factor, or for any other of the Board’s duties. This, despite the fact that the
    11
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    General Assembly has done so for specific tasks of other agencies. See, e.g., N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-1(d)(7) (specifically exempting “The State Health Plan for Teachers and State
    Employees in administering the provisions of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General
    Statutes” from APA rule making requirements); N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.) (“The term
    [‘rule’] does not include” “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies to tax
    assessments under G.S. 105-241.21.”).           According to the reasoning in Vass and
    Rhodes, the rule making provisions of the APA should apply whenever the Board
    adopts a “rule,” because the General Assembly has not expressly exempted the Board
    from the rule making provisions of the APA. Rhodes,