Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer , 261 N.C. App. 325 ( 2018 )
[…] other relevant information. Agencies shall include a
    reference to this information in the notice of text
    required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c).
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1 (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(a) (“[b]efore an agency
    adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S.
    150B-19.1”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(c)(2a) (the “notice of the proposed text of a rule
    22
    CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court
    must include” a “link to the agency’s Web site containing the information required by
    G.S. 150B-19.1(c)”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(c)(5) (the posting required by N.C.G.S. §
    150B-21.2(c)(2a) shall include “[a]ny fiscal note that has been prepared for the
    proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(e) (before submitting “a proposed rule for
    publication in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2, the agency shall review the details of
    any fiscal note prepared in connection with the proposed rule and approve the fiscal
    note before submission”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(f) (emphasis added) (“[i]f the agency
    determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined
    in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the
    proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(b1) (when an agency proposes adoption of a
    rule “that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a
    federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a