State v. Martin ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Broom, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    736 S.E.2d 802
    ,   810,     disc.   review     denied,    __   N.C.    __,   
    739 S.E.2d 853
    (2013).       However, the trial court does not err in refusing to
    instruct on a lesser-included offense when the State provides
    evidence of each element of the greater offense and there is no
    evidence to negate these elements other than the defendant’s
    denial that he committed the offense.                State v. Reid, 175 N.C.
    App. 613, 623, 
    625 S.E.2d 575
    , 584 (2006).
    N.C.   Gen.     Stat.   §   14–54(a)   (2013)      provides     that   “[a]ny
    person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit
    any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H
    felon.”       In contrast, “[a]ny person who wrongfully breaks or
    enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”                         N.C.
    Gen.    Stat.    §    14–54(b).       “The    lesser      included     offense     of
    misdemeanor breaking and entering must be submitted to the jury
    if there is substantial evidence the defendant broke and entered