O'Neal v. Burley ( 2023 )
[…] limited partnership is negated.” Blow v. Shaughnessy, 
    68 N.C. App. 1
    , 19, 
    313 S.E.2d 868
    , 878 (1984), disc. rev. denied, 
    311 N.C. 751
    , 
    321 S.E.2d 127
     (1984). “[W]here a
    limited partnership is found not to exist, it is the intent of the parties and not the
    -7-
    O’NEAL V. BURLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    operation of law . . . that determines whether or not a general partnership results.”
    
    Id. at 21
    , 
    313 S.E.2d at 879
    ; see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-36
    (a) (2021) (defining a
    general partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners
    a business for profit”).
    Here, the Agreement was formed by two persons, Defendant and Plaintiff
    Heather O’Neal, who are identified in the Agreement as general partners. The
    Agreement did not name any limited partners. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-102
    (8).