O'Neal v. Burley ( 2023 )
[…] novo.”). Finding of fact 25 states: “[T]he Court finds . . . 75% to Plaintiff O’Neal and
    25% to Defendant Burley is a proper division of all net NAP and WHIP payments
    already received for the 2019 year, given the relative size and scope of each lease
    contributed to the Partnership by each partner.” Conclusion of law 5 reiterates this
    conclusion.
    Partnership property means “[a]ll property originally brought into the
    partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise, on account of
    the partnership[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-38
    (a) (2021). “Unless [a] contrary intention
    appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-38
    (b). Property belonging to one partner, “which is agreed to be used
    for partnership purposes, may be deemed partnership property.” Jones v. Shoji, 
    110 N.C. App. 48
    , 53–54, 
    428 S.E.2d 865
    , 868 (1993), aff’d, 
    334 N.C. 163
    ,