O'Neal v. Burley ( 2023 )
[…] shall receive and be the sole holder of Lease No. 9807 [sic].” Defendant contends “the
    trial court failed to assign a value to Lease 9787 and allocate one-half that value to
    - 15 -
    O’NEAL V. BURLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant since Plaintiff was awarded the lease.” As discussed above, the trial court
    erred in distributing Devil Shoal’s property before first determining its assets and
    liabilities and their respective values. See Brewer, 
    260 N.C. at 474
    , 
    133 S.E.2d at 163
    .
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-48
    (1), “[e]ach partner shall be repaid his
    contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and
    share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those
    to partners, are satisfied; and must contribute towards the losses, whether of capital
    or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his share in the profits.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-48
    (1) (2021) (emphasis added).
    Here, the trial court found in finding of fact 4 that Defendant contributed Lease
    9802 to the partnership, and Plaintiff Heather O’Neal contributed “labor, boats, and
    harvesting.”