Chociej v. Richburg ( 2023 )
[…] When subsections (a) and (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1
    are satisfied, the issuance of a DVPO is mandatory, not discretionary. See D.C. v.
    D.C., 
    279 N.C. App. 371
    , 373 n.2, 
    865 S.E.2d 889
    , 890 n.2 (2021) (“[I]f a trial court
    determines that an act qualifying as domestic violence occurred, the trial court is
    required to issue a DVPO.”).
    Here, the parties were in a cohabitating dating relationship at the time of the
    incidents, which constitutes a “personal relationship” within the meaning of the
    statute.   See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(b)(6) (“persons . . . who are in a dating
    relationship or have been in a dating relationship.”). In the 5 October 2021 order
    dismissing the Complaint, the trial court explicitly found, based upon competent and
    uncontroverted evidence, that “Defendant assaulted Plaintiff on two different
    occasions.” The finding that Defendant committed two separate assaults against