State v. Hillard , 258 N.C. App. 94 ( 2018 )
[…] month. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
    II.
    On appeal, defendant assigns error to both the amount of restitution ordered
    by the trial court as well as the trial court’s assessment of his ability to pay that
    amount. Each assignment of error is addressed in turn.
    A. Amount of Restitution
    Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay
    $10,693.43 in restitution because that amount was not supported by sufficient
    competent evidence. We disagree.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, the trial court is authorized to
    order restitution “for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of
    the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(c) (2015). “A
    trial court’s award of restitution must be supported by competent evidence in the
    record.” State v. Clifton, 
    125 N.C. App. 471
    , 480, 
    481 S.E.2d 393
    , 399 (1997). Whether