In re: A.C. , 247 N.C. App. 528 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 50-13.7(a) (2015), which requires
    “a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.” See
    - 10 -
    IN RE: A.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    Andrews v. Andrews, 
    217 N.C. App. 154
    , 157, 
    719 S.E.2d 128
    , 130 (2011) (“Our case
    law has interpreted this standard to require a showing of a substantial change in
    circumstances affecting the welfare of the child.” (citation and quotation marks
    omitted)), disc. review denied, 
    365 N.C. 561
    , 
    722 S.E.2d 595
    (2012). The controlling
    statute here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), provides in pertinent part:
    Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after
    notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to
    determine whether the order of the court is in the best
    interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or
    vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the
    needs of the juvenile.
    (Emphasis added.) In construing substantively identical language in former N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7A-664(a), we held that the statute authorized the court to modify a
    custody order upon a change in circumstances or “upon a showing that the needs of