In re: A.C. , 247 N.C. App. 528 ( 2016 )
[…] in considering evidence of April’s mental health and behavior after 6 January 2015,
    the approximate date intervenor filed her motion in the cause. “The party seeking to
    have the custody order vacated has the burden of showing that circumstances have
    changed between the time of the order and the time of the hearing on his motion.”
    
    Hensley, 21 N.C. App. at 307
    , 204 S.E.2d at 229 (emphasis added); accord Crosby v.
    Crosby, 
    272 N.C. 235
    , 237, 
    158 S.E.2d 77
    , 79 (1967) (discussing rule in child support
    context). Section 7B-906.1 likewise allows the juvenile court at a review hearing to
    consider “any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary
    to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c).
    In Lang, this Court held the effects of changed circumstances on the child to
    be self-evident based on the trial court’s findings that “(1) the child needed ADHD
    medication and [the father] was willing to provide it; (2) [the father] was ‘very