Grasinger v. Williams , 788 S.E.2d 624 ( 2016 )
[…] -6-
    GRASINGER V. WILLIAMS
    Opinion of the Court
    third party intervenes or causes the amount in controversy to equal or exceed
    $5,000,000.00. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(d). However, circumstances may occur after
    the notice of designation that could extend the actual date of designation well beyond
    the general thirty-day timeframe.
    After the moving party files a notice of designation, it must be approved by the
    Chief Justice of our Supreme Court, and the non-moving party may file an opposition
    to designation within thirty days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(e) (“Within 30 days after
    service of the Notice of Designation, any other party may . . . file and serve an
    opposition to the designation of the action as a mandatory complex business case.”).
    If an opposition to designation is filed and has merit, the business court judge must
    enter a written order on designation. Id. Additionally,
    [i]f an action required to be designated as a mandatory
    complex business case . . . is not so designated, the Superior
    Court in which the action has been filed shall, by order
    entered sua sponte, stay the action until it has been
    designated as a mandatory complex business case by the
    party required to do so in accordance with subsection (b) of
    this section.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(g). Additionally, after a party files a notice of designation,
    the business court judge may “on its own motion . . . determine whether the action
    should be designated as a mandatory complex business case” and order that the case
    not be so designated. Id. Finally, a business court judge’s decision on designation
    “may [be] appeal[ed] in accordance with G.S. 7A-27(a),” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(e),
    -7-
    GRASINGER V. WILLIAMS
    Opinion of the Court