Lambert v. Morris , 262 N.C. App. 583 ( 2018 )
[…] opposing party’s claim is nonexistent, or (2) of showing
    through discovery that the opposing party cannot produce
    evidence to support an essential element of his or her claim
    . . . . If the moving party meets this burden, the non-moving
    party must in turn either show that a genuine issue of
    material fact exists for trial or must provide an excuse for
    not doing so.
    
    Id.
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 19A-32.1 provides for procedures an
    animal shelter must follow upon receiving a lost or abandoned animal. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 19A-32.1 (2017). The statute, in pertinent part, states “all animals received
    by an animal shelter or by an agent of an animal shelter shall be held for a minimum
    holding period of 72 hours.” Id. § 19A-32.1(a). “[A] person who comes to an animal
    shelter [within the minimum holding period] attempting to locate a lost pet is entitled
    -5-
    LAMBERT V. MORRIS
    Opinion of the Court
    to view every animal held at the shelter, subject to rules providing for such viewing
    during at least four hours a day, three days a week.” Id. § 19A-32.1(c).
    After the expiration of the minimum holding period, the
    shelter may (i) direct the agent possessing the animal to
    return it to the shelter, (ii) allow the agent to adopt the
    animal consistent with the shelter’s adoption policies, or