In re: D.A. , 262 N.C. App. 559 ( 2018 )
[…] [a]t any permanency planning hearing pursuant to G.S.
    7B-906.1, the court shall adopt one or more of the following
    permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best
    interest:
    (1) Reunification as defined by G.S. 7B-101.
    (2) Adoption under Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General
    Statutes.
    (3) Guardianship pursuant to G.S. 7B-600(b).
    (4) Custody to a relative or other suitable person.
    (5) Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement
    (APPLA) pursuant to G.S. 7B-912.
    (6) Reinstatement of parental rights pursuant to G.S. 7B-
    1114.
    -7-
    IN RE D.A.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a) (2017). The statute further provides that “[a]t any
    permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and
    shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).
    “Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made
    findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts
    clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or
    safety.” Id. “Concurrent planning shall continue until a permanent plan has been
    achieved.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a1). “This Court has held that use of the
    language ‘shall’ is a mandate to trial judges, and that failure to comply with the
    statutory mandate is reversible error.”