State v. Reed , 249 N.C. App. 116 ( 2016 )
[…] From
    a commonsense standpoint, most, if not all parents, know
    there are inherent and likely dangers in leaving a child
    entirely alone in an open car in freezing weather in a public
    parking lot.
    (Citation omitted).
    23 The majority opinion dismisses as “irrelevant” these statistics regarding unintentional drownings,
    asserting that “most unintentional drownings would likely also be described as ‘accidental drownings,’
    and the issue here is whether the acts were by other than accidental means.” (Internal quotation marks
    omitted). However, section 14-318.2, our misdemeanor child abuse statute, makes it a crime for the
    parent of a child under age 16 to “allow[] to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to
    such child by other than accidental means . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2015) (emphasis added).
    Thus, it is the creation of the risk, rather than any actual harm that may befall a child, that must be
    “by other than accidental means . . . .” 
    Id. Here, the
    State’s evidence was that defendant decided to