State v. Reed , 249 N.C. App. 116 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 14-318.2(a); see 
    Clark, 231 N.C. App. at 423
    ,
    752 S.E.2d at 711 (“Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable
    mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”). Therefore, the trial court
    also erred in failing to allow defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of misdemeanor
    child abuse even without consideration of defendant’s evidence.
    B.      Contributing to the Delinquency of a Juvenile
    Defendant was also convicted of contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile
    pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-316.1. North Carolina General
    Statute § 14-316.1 provides:
    Any person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or
    willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within
    the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or
    to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated
    delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined
    by G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 shall be guilty[.]
    6  We agree with the dissent that the State’s theory was that defendant, and only defendant,
    failed to personally supervise Mercadiez, but the State failed to address one element of the crime, since