Wray v. City of Greensboro , 247 N.C. App. 890 ( 2016 )
[…] contractual in nature. And a municipality is authorized to enter into employment
    contracts with individuals to serve as police officers. Further, relevant to this appeal,
    the General Assembly has authorized municipalities to provide for the defense of
    their officers and employees in any civil or criminal action brought against a member
    in the member’s official or individual capacity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167 (1980).
    We hold that under G.S. 160A-167, one way a municipality is authorized to provide
    such benefit is by contract. We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167 is permissive;
    the General Assembly does not require a city to make any provision for the defense
    of employees, contractual or otherwise, but if a municipality does so, “[t]he city
    council, authority governing board, or board of county commissioners . . . shall have
    adopted . . . uniform standards under which claims made or civil judgments entered
    -5-
    WRAY V. CITY OF GREENSBORO
    Opinion of the Court
    against . . . employees or officers, or former employees or officers, shall be paid.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 160A-167(c).
    In the present case, pursuant to its authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-
    167, the City passed the City Policy, which provided as follows:
    [It] is hereby declared to be the policy of the City of