Wray v. City of Greensboro , 247 N.C. App. 890 ( 2016 )
[…] designee) with the authority to “determine whether or not
    a claim or suit filed against an officer or employee . . . meets
    the standards . . . for providing a defense for such officer or
    employee.” (Ex. A. . . . .).
    The Resolution declares “the policy of the City of Greensboro to provide for the
    defense of its officers and employees against civil claims and judgments[.]” (emphasis
    added). This statement prescribes an intent to provide for the defense of officers and
    employees. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.3 (2015) (“[T]he State may provide
    for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him in
    his official or individual capacity . . . .” (emphasis added)); In re Annexation
    Ordinance, 
    303 N.C. 220
    , 230, 
    278 S.E.2d 224
    , 231 (1981) (“We conclude that the
    provisions of G.S. 160A-45 [(entitled “Declaration of policy”)] are statements of policy