Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] $100,000.00 would be dispersed in equal shares to: (1) Plaintiff; (2) Plaintiff’s counsel,
    for attorney’s fees; and (3) Neuwirth and Brentwood. The order also stated that
    “[n]othing contained in this Order shall be construed as a waiver of . . .
    defendant/workers’ compensation carrier’s lien.                Plaintiff and defendant/workers’
    2
    UIM coverage “is deemed to apply to the first dollar of an underinsured motorist coverage
    claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    20-279.21(b)(4) (2015). The limit of UIM coverage “applicable to any claim is determined to be the
    difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted policy . . . and the limit of
    [UIM coverage] applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.” 
    Id. Accordingly, Nationwide
    paid $30,000.00 under the “exhausted policy,” and $70,000.00 in UIM coverage, for a total of
    $100,000.00.
    -3-
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    compensation carrier explicitly acknowledge the defendant/workers’ compensation