Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] , 569 (1997) (citation omitted).
    The present case involves a situation in which the amount paid by the
    employee and its workers’ compensation servicing agent is much greater than the
    amount of the third party recovery; while Neuwirth and Brentwood paid $528,665.61
    in workers’ compensation benefits, Plaintiff was awarded a substantially smaller
    sum, $285,000.00, in his third party suit against Defendant. Appellants argue that
    the amount of the lien may exceed the amount of proceeds recovered against a third
    party tortfeasor. We disagree.
    N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2 provides, as relevant to this argument:
    (f)(1)       . . .if an award final in nature in favor of the
    employee has been entered by the Industrial
    Commission, then any amount obtained by any
    person by settlement with, judgment against,
    or otherwise from the third party by reason of
    such injury or death shall be disbursed by
    order of the Industrial Commission for the
    following purposes and in the following order
    of priority:
    ...
    c.     Third to the reimbursement of the
    employer for all benefits by way of
    compensation or medical compensation
    expense paid or to be paid by the
    employer under award of the Industrial
    Commission.
    ...
    (h)         In any . . . settlement with the third party,
    every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien
    - 15 -
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any
    payment made by the third party by reason of such
    injury . . . and such lien may be enforced against any person
    receiving such funds.
    N.C.G.S. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1), (h) (emphasis added). A reading of N.C.G.S. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1)
    and (h) confirms that the amount of a workers’ compensation subrogation lien cannot
    exceed the amount of proceeds recovered from third party tortfeasors. N.C.G.S. §97-
    10.2(h) gives an employer who has paid workers’ compensation benefits a “lien to the
    extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party[.]”
    N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(h) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1), in turn, states that
    the only funds subject to the lien are the “amount obtained . . . from the third party[.]”
    Intuitively, the Industrial Commission cannot disburse, and the employer cannot