Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] identifying the parties and explaining the proceedings, both in this case and in the
    workers’ compensation case between Plaintiff, Neuwirth, and Brentwood. The trial
    court then made eleven conclusions of law that demonstrate its thorough
    - 17 -
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    consideration of the necessary statutory factors. Beginning with the amount of the
    judgment – $285,000.00 – the trial court correctly identified that court costs,
    attorney’s fees, and interest are not subject to the workers’ compensation subrogation
    lien. See N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1)a.–b. (providing that a judgment against a third
    party tortfeasor “shall be disbursed” first to the “payment of actual court costs” and
    second to the payment of the “fee of the attorney representing the person making
    settlement or obtaining judgment”); Bartell v. Sawyer, 
    132 N.C. App. 484
    , 486, 
    512 S.E.2d 93
    , 94 (1999) (holding that a workers’ compensation lien holder is not entitled
    to “a pro-rata share of the pre-judgment interest [a] plaintiff received on his third
    party recovery”).