Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] - 18 -
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    Brentwood’s workers’ compensation subrogation lien to be $190,000.00. The trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in doing so.
    E. Sufficiency of the Trial Court’s Findings of Facts
    Finally, Appellants argue the trial court failed to make statutorily-required
    findings of fact in its 4 June 2015 order. Alleged violation of a statutory mandate
    presents a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. See Brown v. Flowe,
    
    349 N.C. 520
    , 523, 
    507 S.E.2d 894
    , 896 (1998). N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) provides in
    relevant part:
    After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier,
    after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties,
    and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge
    shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the
    employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective
    workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of
    the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee
    and employer. The judge shall consider the anticipated
    amount of prospective compensation the employer or
    workers’ compensation carrier is likely to pay to the
    employee in the future, the net recovery to plaintiff, the
    likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trial or on appeal,
    the need for finality in the litigation, and any other factors
    the court deems just and reasonable, in determining the
    appropriate amount of the employer’s lien.
    N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (emphasis added). Appellants contend that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j)
    mandates a finding by the trial court regarding the “amount of costs of the third-
    party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer” (the “cost sharing
    consideration”), and that, in the present case, the trial court’s order is incomplete for
    failing to make any findings of fact regarding the cost sharing consideration. While
    - 19 -
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court