Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] possessed subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) to determine
    the subrogation amount.
    Appellants ask us to draw a distinction between “determining” the amount of
    a subrogation lien – which, in their view, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction
    over because the amount of the lien is statutorily set – and “reducing” or “eliminating”
    the lien – over which, according to Appellants, a trial court possesses subject matter
    jurisdiction, but only in a limited set of circumstances. We find no support for this
    argument in the text of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) or this Court’s precedent.
    N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) itself uses the word “determine,” and states that, after a
    proper party has applied to a judge “to determine the subrogation amount,” the judge
    “shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien.”
    N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (emphases supplied). It is true, as Appellants note, that cases
    from this Court have used an assortment of verbs, sometimes in the same case, to
    describe the trial court’s powers under N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j). See, e.g., Alston v. Fed.
    Express Corp.,