Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] must give it its plain and definite meaning.” Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 
    322 N.C. 271
    , 276, 
    367 S.E.2d 655
    , 658 (1988) (citations omitted); see also State v. Wiggins, 
    272 N.C. 147
    , 153, 
    158 S.E.2d 37
    , 42 (1967) (“It is elementary that in the construction of
    a statute words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context,
    or the history of the statute, requires otherwise.” (citation omitted)).
    The statute at issue in this case, N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j), provides in relevant
    part:
    Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in
    the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in
    an action against a third party, or in the event that a
    settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the
    -7-
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    third party, either party may apply to the resident superior
    court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose
    or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding
    judge of either district, to determine the subrogation
    amount.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2015) (emphasis added). Considering the words as they
    appear in the statute, and giving those words their plain and ordinary meaning, it is
    clear that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) permits Foremost to apply for a determination of the
    subrogation amount.