Dion v. Batten , 248 N.C. App. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] “shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party
    therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if
    it were a party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2015).
    Appellants contend this reading of the statutory text is foreclosed by this
    Court’s decision in Easter-Rozzelle v. City of Charlotte, ___ N.C. App. ___, 
    780 S.E.2d 244
    (2015).   Specifically, Appellants point to the following excerpt from Easter-
    Rozzelle:
    Pursuant to subsection (j) of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2],
    following the employee’s settlement with the third party,
    either the employee or the employer may apply to a superior
    court judge to determine the subrogation amount. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2013). “After notice to the employer
    and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard
    by all interested parties, and with or without the consent
    of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his
    discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien.”
    -9-
    DION V. BATTEN
    Opinion of the Court
    Easter-Rozzelle, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 780 S.E.2d at 248 (emphasis added). We agree
    that this quotation, standing alone, appears to provide that only an “employer” or an