State v. Jarrett , 167 N.C. App. 336 ( 2004 )
[…] I

    First, defendant argues that the convictions must be vacated because the State failed to offer evidence that defendant actually possessed a firearm during the commission of the robberies.

    Defendant was indicted for and found guilty of violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-87 which provides:

    (a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

    N.C.G.S. § 14-87(a) (2003) (emphasis added).