Tropic Leisure Corp. v. Hailey , 249 N.C. App. 198 ( 2016 )
[…] In fact, caselaw from the Virgin Islands establishes that courts in that
    jurisdiction are authorized to adjudicate due process challenges concerning matters
    arising in small claims court. See, e.g., Gore v. Tilden, 
    50 V.I. 233
    , 239-40 (2008) (due
    process challenge to adequacy of notice in connection with small claims court default
    4  The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part,
    that no state may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]” U.S.
    Const. amend. XIV, §1. Congress has applied this rule to the Virgin Islands by statute. See 48 U.S.C.
    § 1561 (“No law shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands which shall deprive any person of life, liberty,
    or property without due process of law . . . .”).
    -7-
    TROPIC LEISURE CORP. V. HAILEY
    Opinion of the Court
    judgment); Moore v. Walters, No. SX-09-SM-203, 2013 V.I. LEXIS 73, at *7, 
    2013 WL 9570350
    , at *3 (V.I. Super. Ct. Sept. 25, 2013) (due process challenge to small claims