State v. McAllister , 265 N.C. App. 309 ( 2019 )
[…] interest because his law firm had represented the victim in a similar criminal matter.
    He asserted claims of ineffective assistance of counsel by his failure to object to
    alleged false statements of the police, failure to share discovery materials with
    defendant, and “many constitutional violations.”
    Defendant failed to provide any supporting affidavits or other evidence beyond
    the bare assertions in his motion.      The General Statutes require a MAR to be
    supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)
    (2017). “A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the
    - 15 -
    STATE V. MCALLISTER
    Opinion of the Court
    existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice
    appears.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2017).
    Defendant’s failure to provide affidavits or other evidence provided no basis for
    the trial court to review and be able to determine whether an evidentiary hearing
    would be required. See State v. Payne, 
    312 N.C. 647
    , 669,