State v. McAllister , 265 N.C. App. 309 ( 2019 )
[…] but before jury instruction, Defendant’s counsel again
    admitted Defendant’s guilt to the charges of reckless
    driving, DWI, DWLR and misdemeanor possession of
    stolen goods.
    Id. at 4-5, 
    695 S.E.2d at 775
    . The facts before us are clearly distinguishable from
    counsel’s admissions and statements in Maready. See 
    id.
    Defendant also cites State v. Spencer, 
    218 N.C. App. 267
    , 275, 
    720 S.E.2d 901
    ,
    906 (2012), wherein the defendant was charged with resisting a public officer and
    eluding arrest. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5
    (a) (2017) (“It shall be unlawful for any
    person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while
    fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful
    performance of his duties.”).
    The defendant’s counsel’s closing argument in Spencer admitted the defendant
    “chose to get behind the wheel after drinking, and he chose to run from the police”
    and “Officer Battle was already out of the way and he just kept on going, kept running
    from the police.”