State v. Swink , 252 N.C. App. 218 ( 2017 )
[…] prescribed by the General Assembly.
    N.C. Const. art. I, § 24. This amendment “[became] effective December 1, 2014, and
    applies to criminal cases arraigned in superior court on or after that date.” 
    2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 2013
    -300 (eff. Dec. 1, 2014). Since we have concluded that defendant must
    -9-
    STATE V. SWINK
    Opinion of the Court
    have been arraigned on or after 1 December 2014, the constitution as amended would
    apply.2
    At the time defendant requested to waive his right to a trial by jury in this case
    in early March 2015, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201 noted that such waiver may be done
    “in writing or on the record in the court and with consent of the trial judge” so long
    as the waiver is made “knowingly and voluntarily[.]” Federal courts interpreting the
    United States Constitution similarly are required to find whether a defendant’s
    waiver of his Sixth Amendment right to a trial by jury is knowing, voluntary, and