Henkel v. Triangle Homes , 249 N.C. App. 478 ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id. at 408,
    742 S.E.2d at 541 (internal
    citations omitted). A trial court’s decision granting summary judgment is reviewed
    de novo. 
    Id. (citing Va.
    Elec. & Power Co. v. Tillett, 
    80 N.C. App. 383
    , 385, 
    343 S.E.2d 188
    , 191 (1986)).
    B. North Carolina as a “pure race” jurisdiction
    Defendant first contends that its deed should prevail because it was the first
    to record a deed with the Avery County Register of Deeds Office. We disagree.
    Defendant’s argument relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18(a), North Carolina’s
    recordation statute, which provides:
    No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii) option to
    convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid to
    pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a
    valuable consideration from the donor, bargainer or lesser but from the
    time of registration thereof in the county where the land lies . . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18(a) (2015). This statute makes North Carolina a “pure race”
    jurisdiction, “in which the first to record an interest in land holds an interest superior