Flynn v. Schamens , 250 N.C. App. 337 ( 2016 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    Plaintiff filed notice of appeal on 25 February 2016. On the hearing date,
    defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff’s appeal, contesting jurisdiction based on
    improper service of the notice of appeal. After reviewing the record, we conclude that
    notice was properly given within the time and in the manner prescribed by our Rules
    of Appellate Procedure. We deny defendants’ motion and address the merits of
    plaintiff’s appeal.
    II. Discussion
    Plaintiff has the right to appeal the trial court’s order pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. §§ 1-277(a) and 7A-27(b)(3) (2015) because the order “in effect determines the
    action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken,” or otherwise
    “discontinues the action.” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.28(a)(3) (2015) (“An appeal
    may be taken from . . . [a]n order confirming or denying confirmation of an award.”).
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court was required to confirm the