Flynn v. Schamens , 250 N.C. App. 337 ( 2016 )
[…] , 346,
    
    462 S.E.2d 816
    , 823 (1995) (“[T]he court must confirm the award unless one of the
    statutory grounds for vacating or modifying the award exists.” (citation omitted));
    FCR Greensboro, Inc. v. C & M Invs. of High Point, Inc., 
    119 N.C. App. 575
    , 577, 
    459 S.E.2d 292
    , 294 (1995) (“[T]he trial court must confirm the award unless grounds
    exist to either vacate or modify the award.” (citation omitted)). And although the
    statutes were repealed and replaced by Session Law 2003-345, their substance has
    not changed. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22 (2015) (“Upon motion of a party for
    an order confirming the award, the court shall issue a confirming order unless the
    award is modified or corrected . . . or is vacated . . . .”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.12
    (2001) (“Upon application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless . . .
    grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award . . . .”); N.C. Gen.