Flynn v. Schamens , 250 N.C. App. 337 ( 2016 )
[…] award is modified or corrected . . . or is vacated . . . .”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.12
    (2001) (“Upon application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless . . .
    grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award . . . .”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 1-569.23(d) (2015) (“If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall
    confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award . . . is pending.”),
    -4-
    FLYNN V. SCHAMENS
    Opinion of the Court
    with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.13(d) (2001) (“If the application to vacate is denied and
    no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the
    award.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.24(b) (2015) (“If a motion [to modify or correct the
    award] is granted, the court shall modify and confirm the award as modified or
    corrected. Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm
    the award.”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.14(b) (2001) (“If the application [to modify
    or correct the award] is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so as
    to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and corrected.