In the Matter of Kk , 675 S.E.2d 718 ( 2009 )
[…] In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2007) (emphasis added). The trial court's authority to appoint a guardian in a custody review proceeding is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d), which provides that the court "may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 or may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d) (2007).