In the Matter of Kk , 675 S.E.2d 718 ( 2009 )
[…] In re J.J., 180 N.C. App. 344, 346, 637 S.E.2d 258, 260 (2006), aff'd in part and certiorari improvidently allowed in part, 362 N.C. 172, 655 S.E.2d 712 (2008).

    III. Findings of Fact

    In her sole argument, respondent contends that the trial court erred by failing to make sufficient findings of fact that placement with relatives would be contrary to the child's best interest before placing K.K. with non-relative foster parents. DSS, in its appellee brief, reiterates the same contention. We agree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 provides, in relevant part:

    In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2007) (emphasis added). The trial court's authority to appoint a guardian in a custody review proceeding is found in N.C. Gen.