State v. Holley ( 2019 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    Texas v. Brown, 
    460 U.S. 730
    , 742, 
    75 L. Ed. 2d 502
    , 514 (1983) (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted), “a finding of probable cause must be supported by more
    than mere suspicion.” State v. Simmons, 
    201 N.C. App. 698
    , 706, 
    688 S.E.2d 28
    , 33
    (2010). We look to the totality of the circumstances in determining whether the
    arresting officer had probable cause to arrest the individual. Illinois v. Gates, 
    462 U.S. 213
    , 230-31, 
    76 L. Ed. 2d 527
    , 543-44 (1983).
    N.C.G.S. § 14-223 makes it a criminal offense for an individual to “willfully and
    unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to
    discharge a duty of his office[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-223 (2017). “The conduct proscribed
    under [N.C.G.S. §] 14-223 is not limited to resisting an arrest but includes any
    resistance, delay, or obstruction of an officer in the discharge of his duties.” State v.
    Lynch, 
    94 N.C. App. 330
    , 332,