In re: Duvall ( 2019 )
[…] notarized application, checked the appropriate boxes, attached a copy of his DD-214
    military service discharge, and paid his application fees. On his application, he
    checked “Yes” for successful completion of an approved firearms safety and training
    course and attached his Certificate of Completion.
    Petitioner checked the “No” box to indicate he did not “suffer from a physical
    or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” This language
    refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) (2017) [hereinafter the “safe handling
    subsection”]. He also checked “No” to indicate he was not “an unlawful user of (or
    addicted to) marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any
    other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.” This language refers to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(5) (2017) [hereinafter the “substance abuse
    subsection”].
    The record shows a clerk at MCSO cleared Petitioner of any prior criminal or
    other disabling record on 5 April 2018 and Petitioner was provisionally approved for