In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S. ( 2019 )
[…] hearing or raise a motion in order to preserve this type of question for appellate
    review.” In re E.C., 
    174 N.C. App. 517
    , 520, 
    621 S.E.2d 647
    , 650 (2005) superseded
    on other grounds by statute as stated in In re T.H., 
    245 N.C. App. 131
    , 
    781 S.E.2d 718
    ,
    
    2016 WL 224188
    , at *5-7 (2016) (unpublished). Therefore, in order to preserve this
    issue for appellate review, Respondent was not required to object to the trial court’s
    failure to consider the costs associated with supervised visitation.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a
    parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the
    juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for
    appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the
    juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.
    The court may specify in the order conditions under which
    visitation may be suspended.
    ....
    (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
    guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
    order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
    frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
    shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional
    visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian
    or guardian.
    - 19 -
    IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2017).
    Our Supreme Court has held that, without findings addressing whether a
    respondent-parent “was able to pay for supervised visitation once ordered[, o]ur