In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S. ( 2019 )
[…] “This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether
    there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the
    findings support the conclusions of law.” In re P.O., 
    207 N.C. App. 35
    , 41, 
    698 S.E.2d 525
    , 530 (2010) (citation omitted).      “Questions of statutory interpretation are
    questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” In re Proposed
    Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 
    161 N.C. App. 558
    , 559, 
    589 S.E.2d 179
    ,
    180 (2003).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 applies to review and permanency planning
    hearings and requires that a review hearing be held “at least every six months” after
    the initial permanency planning hearing “to review the progress made in finalizing
    the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan
    for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2017). Subsection (n) allows the court
    to waive further hearings “if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
    each of the following:”
    (1) The juvenile has resided in the placement for a period of
    at least one year.
    (2) The placement is stable and continuation of the
    placement is in the juvenile’s best interests.
    -9-
    IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
    Opinion of the Court