In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S. ( 2019 )
[…] consideration by the court and that when it is not in the
    juvenile’s best interest to be returned home, the juvenile
    will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a
    reasonable amount of time.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100 (2017).
    “The [j]uvenile [c]ode . . . must be interpreted and construed so as to implement
    these goals and policies.” In re Eckard, 
    144 N.C. App. 187
    , 197, 
    547 S.E.2d 835
    , 841
    (2001). To understand the goals and policies that support waiving review hearings,
    we look to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1 to glean the purpose of a permanency planning hearing
    and the purpose of a review hearing.
    The trial court’s purpose in holding a permanency planning hearing is to
    develop a plan “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a
    reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g). Subsequently, the trial court
    conducts review hearings to “review the progress made in finalizing the permanent
    plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a). The trial court can waive review hearings by making the
    requisite findings enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n).       Therefore, the waiver
    reflects a determination on behalf of the trial court that scheduled review hearings
    - 13 -
    IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
    Opinion of the Court
    are not necessary, at that time, “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile
    within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g).
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) reflects the juvenile code’s specific goals of providing
    services that respect “the juveniles’ needs for safety, continuity, and permanence” and
    placing juveniles in a “safe, permanent home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-100(3), (5). These goals
    are reflected in the findings the trial court is required to make pursuant to N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-906.1(n) including, inter alia, “[t]he placement is stable and continuation of the
    placement is in the juvenile’s best interests”; “[t]he court order has designated the
    relative or other suitable person as the juvenile’s permanent custodian or guardian of
    the person”; and “[n]either the juvenile’s best interests nor the rights of any party
    require that review hearings be held every six months.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) (2)-
    (3), (5) (emphasis added). Consistent with these goals, we interpret the language “for